Time | Venue | Committee |
Wednesday 24 April 2024 |
10:00 AM | Room 30 | Committee for the Economy
Public from 10:00 AM (75 mins) Committee Business
City and Growth Deals - Oral and written briefing from the Department for the Economy Mr Ciaran McGarrity, DfE Ms Carolyn Lyness, DfE Mr Adrian Grimshaw, DfE
Public from 11:15 AM (45 mins) The Northern Ireland Assembly Research and Information Service - Oral and written briefing on Economic Fundamentals Mr Christopher Rothwell, Research Officer
Public from 12:00 PM (60 mins) The Northern Ireland Council for Voluntary Action (NICVA) - Oral and written briefing from NICVA on the loss of EU funding - economic impacts Ms Celine McStravick, Northern Ireland Council for Voluntary Action
Committee Business |
10:02 AM | Room 29 | Committee for Infrastructure
Public from 10:02 AM (6 mins) Committee Business
Public from 10:08 AM (46 mins) Water, Flooding and Drainage Bill - Pre-legislative Scrutiny – Department for Infrastructure oral and written evidence Ms Alison Clydesdale, DfI Ms Julie-Ann Dutton, DfI Mr Ryan Robinson, DfI
Public from 10:54 AM (48 mins) Water, Flooding and Drainage Bill - Pre-legislative Scrutiny - Northern Ireland Water oral and written evidence Mr Mark Ellesmere, Northern Ireland Water Mr John Burke, Northern Ireland Water Mr Gary Lawther, Northern Ireland Water
Public from 11:42 AM (48 mins) Northern Ireland Audit Office – Funding Water Infrastructure in Northern Ireland – Written Evidence
Public from 12:30 PM (15 mins) SL1 - The Alleyway to the rear of Nos. 92-122 Royal Avenue, Belfast (Abandonment) Order (Northern Ireland) 2024
Subordinate Legislation - SL1s - Not Subject to Assembly Proceedings
Committee Business |
10:02 AM | Room 21 | Committee on Standards and Privileges
Closed from 10:02 AM (13 mins) Committee Business
Closed from 10:15 AM (5 mins) Complaint against a member - Oral hearing from the Member
Closed from 10:20 AM (13 mins)
Closed from 10:33 AM (12 mins) Further consideration of decisions on inadmissible complaints Dr Melissa McCullough, Northern Ireland Assembly Commissioner for Standards
Closed from 10:45 AM (5 mins) Complaint against a member - Consideration of draft Committee report
Closed from 10:50 AM (4 mins) Committee Business |
2:00 PM | Room 29 | Committee for Education
Public from 2:00 PM (15 mins) Committee Business
Public from 2:15 PM (60 mins) Uniformed Youth Groups Ms Lisa Keys, Boys’ Brigade Northern Ireland Ms Claire Flowers, Girlguiding Ulster Ms Patricia McDermott, Catholic Guides of Ireland Mr Jonathan Gracey, Scouts NI Mr Ronan McGibbon, Scouting Ireland
Public from 3:15 PM (60 mins) Education Authority - First Day Brief Pt 3 CEO Introduction and Youth Provision Mr Richard Pengelly, Education Authority Mr Dale Hanna, Education Authority Mr Michael Hogg, Education Authority Ms Lynsey Branniff, Education Authority
Public from 4:15 PM (15 mins) Committee Business |
2:00 PM | Room 21 | Committee for Finance
Public from 2:00 PM (10 mins) Committee Business
Closed from 2:10 PM (60 mins) Committee Strategic Planning Session |
2:00 PM | Room 30 | Committee for The Executive Office
Public from 2:00 PM (5 mins) Committee Business
Public from 2:05 PM (60 mins) Financial Scrutiny - Departmental Briefing Mr Gareth Johnston, TEO Mr Ronan Murtagh, TEO Ms Paula Shearer, TEO
Public from 3:05 PM (30 mins) House of Lords Constitution Committee Inquiry
Public from 3:35 PM (5 mins) Committee Business
Closed from 3:40 PM (90 mins) Committee Strategic Planning Session |