Mr William Irwin

 
Title: Mr
Official Last Name: Irwin
Official First Name: William
Usual First Name: William
Date Of Birth: 12/12/1956
Party: Democratic Unionist Party
Constituency: Newry and Armagh
 
   
Biography Contacts Register of Interests Assembly Questions Plenary Business Votes On Division
   

Northern Ireland Assembly Party History

 
PartyRolePeriod
Democratic Unionist PartyParty Member05/05/2011 - Present
Democratic Unionist PartyParty Member07/03/2007 - 25/03/2011
  
   

Northern Ireland Assembly MLA History

  
DateConstituencyDesignation
13/03/2007Newry and ArmaghUnionist, First Elected
12/05/2011Newry and ArmaghUnionist, Re-elected
   
  

Northern Ireland Assembly Office/Committee History

 
PeriodPositionOffice/Committee
06/10/2014 - PresentCommittee MemberCommittee for Employment and Learning
24/09/2014 - PresentCommittee ChairCommittee for Agriculture and Rural Development
23/09/2014 - PresentCommittee MemberChairpersons' Liaison Group
11/02/2013 - PresentCommittee MemberConcurrent Committee of the Committee for Agriculture and Rural Development and the Committee for Health, Social Services and Public Safety
23/05/2011 - 24/09/2014Committee MemberCommittee for Agriculture and Rural Development
16/05/2011 - 24/09/2014Committee Deputy ChairCommittee for Culture, Arts and Leisure
14/09/2010 - 25/03/2011Committee MemberPublic Accounts Committee
14/09/2010 - 25/03/2011Committee MemberCommittee for Enterprise, Trade and Investment
15/09/2008 - 13/09/2010Committee MemberCommittee for Employment and Learning
09/05/2007 - 25/03/2011Committee MemberCommittee for Agriculture and Rural Development
09/05/2007 - 14/09/2008Committee MemberCommittee for Regional Development

   
  

Northern Ireland Assembly All Party Group History

 
PeriodPositionAll Party Group
13/02/2013 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Country Sports
30/04/2012 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Epilepsy
26/09/2011 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Co-operatives and Mutuals
28/06/2011 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Visual Impairment
26/09/2011 - 05/11/2013Assembly Party Group TreasurerAll Party Group on Co-operatives and Mutuals
28/06/2010 - 24/03/2011Assembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Co-operatives and Mutuals
22/01/2009 - 24/03/2011Assembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Visual Impairment
16/09/2008 - 24/03/2011Assembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Rural Sustainability

 

Find Your MLA

Locate your local MLA

Find MLA

News and Media Centre

Read press releases, watch live and archived video.

Find out more

Follow the Assembly

Keep up to date with what's happening at the Assembly.

Find out more

Subscribe

Enter your email address to keep up to date

Sign up