Mr Peter Weir

 
Title: Mr
Official Last Name: Weir
Official First Name: Peter
Usual First Name: Peter
Date Of Birth: 21/11/1968
Party: Democratic Unionist Party
Constituency: North Down
 
Facebook  

     Twitter  

     Website  

   
Biography Contacts Register of Interests Assembly Questions Plenary Business Votes On Division
   

Northern Ireland Assembly Party History

 
PartyRolePeriod
Democratic Unionist PartyParty Member05/05/2011 - Present
Democratic Unionist PartyParty Chief Whip28/04/2010 - 25/03/2011
Democratic Unionist PartyParty Member07/03/2007 - 25/03/2011
Democratic Unionist PartyParty Member26/11/2003 - 30/01/2007
Democratic Unionist PartyParty Member30/04/2002 - 28/04/2003
IndependentParty Member09/11/2001 - 30/04/2002
Ulster Unionist PartyParty Member25/06/1998 - 09/11/2001
  
   

Northern Ireland Assembly MLA History

  
PeriodConstituencyDesignation
25/06/1998 - 28/04/2003North DownUnionist, First Elected
26/11/2003 - 30/01/2007North DownUnionist, Re-elected
07/03/2007 - 25/03/2011North DownUnionist, Re-elected
05/05/2011 - PresentNorth DownUnionist, Re-elected
   
  

Northern Ireland Assembly Office/Committee History

 
PeriodPositionOffice/Committee
08/10/2012 - PresentCommittee MemberConcurrent Committee for Committee for Enterprise Trade and Investment and Committee for Finance and Personnel
01/10/2012 - PresentCommittee MemberCommittee for Finance and Personnel
23/05/2011 - PresentCommittee MemberNorthern Ireland Assembly Commission
23/05/2011 - PresentCommittee MemberCommittee for the Environment
12/05/2011 - PresentCommittee MemberBusiness Committee
12/12/2013 - 20/02/2014Committee MemberSub-Committee on Local Government Bill
23/11/2012 - 03/02/2013Committee MemberAd Hoc Committee on Conformity with Equality Requirements, Welfare Reform Bill
23/05/2011 - 01/10/2012Committee MemberCommittee for Justice
29/06/2010 - 06/05/2011Committee MemberNorthern Ireland Assembly Commission
28/06/2010 - 25/03/2011Committee MemberCommittee for Employment and Learning
13/04/2010 - 28/06/2010Committee Deputy ChairCommittee for Employment and Learning
04/07/2009 - 28/06/2010Committee ChairAudit Committee
04/07/2009 - 12/04/2010Committee Deputy ChairCommittee for Finance and Personnel
15/09/2008 - 25/03/2011Committee ChairAd Hoc Committee on the draft Criminal Damage (Compensation) (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) Order 20
19/11/2007 - 25/03/2011Committee MemberAd Hoc Committee on the draft Criminal Justice Order 2007
09/05/2007 - 03/07/2009Committee MemberCommittee for Finance and Personnel
09/05/2007 - 25/03/2011Committee MemberCommittee for the Environment
08/05/2007 - 25/03/2011Committee MemberBusiness Committee
28/05/2002 - 14/06/2002Committee MemberAd Hoc Committee on Disqualification Legislation
30/11/1999 - 28/04/2003Committee MemberCommittee for Finance and Personnel

   
  

Northern Ireland Assembly All Party Group History

 
PeriodPositionAll Party Group
22/05/2013 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Congenital Heart Disease
23/04/2013 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Postal Issues
08/05/2012 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Heart Disease & Stroke
14/02/2012 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Human Trafficking
07/11/2011 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on European Environmental Regulations, Directives and Decisions
27/09/2011 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Muscular Dystrophy

 

Find Your MLA

Locate your local MLA

Find MLA

News and Media Centre

Read press releases, watch live and archived video.

Find out more

Follow the Assembly

Keep up to date with what's happening at the Assembly.

Find out more

Subscribe

Enter your email address to keep up to date

Sign up