Ms Michelle Gildernew

 
Title: Ms
Official Last Name: Gildernew
Official First Name: Michelle
Usual First Name: Michelle
Date Of Birth: 28/03/1970
Party: Sinn Féin
Constituency: Fermanagh and South Tyrone
 
Twitter  

   
Biography Assembly Questions Plenary Business Votes On Division
   

Northern Ireland Assembly Party History

 
PartyRolePeriod
Sinn FéinParty Member05/05/2011 - 01/07/2012
Sinn FéinParty Member07/03/2007 - 25/03/2011
Sinn FéinParty Member26/11/2003 - 30/01/2007
Sinn FéinParty Member25/06/1998 - 28/04/2003
  
   

Northern Ireland Assembly MLA History

  
PeriodConstituencyDesignation
25/06/1998 - 28/04/2003Fermanagh and South TyroneNationalist, First Elected
26/11/2003 - 30/01/2007Fermanagh and South TyroneNationalist, Re-elected
07/03/2007 - 25/03/2011Fermanagh and South TyroneNationalist, Re-elected
05/05/2011 - 01/07/2012Fermanagh and South TyroneNationalist, Resigned
   
  

Northern Ireland Assembly Office/Committee History

 
PeriodPositionOffice/Committee
28/05/2012 - 29/05/2012Committee MemberJoint meeting of the Committee for Employment and Learning and the Committee for Education
13/02/2012 - 01/07/2012Committee MemberCommittee for Health, Social Services and Public Safety
06/02/2012 - 06/02/2012Committee MemberCommittee for Health, Social Services and Public Safety
16/06/2011 - 05/02/2012Committee MemberChairpersons' Liaison Group
23/05/2011 - 01/07/2012Committee MemberCommittee for Employment and Learning
16/05/2011 - 06/02/2012Committee ChairCommittee for Health, Social Services and Public Safety
08/05/2007 - 04/05/2011MinisterDepartment of Agriculture and Rural Development
04/07/2002 - 28/04/2003Committee MemberCommittee for Employment and Learning
19/09/2000 - 10/10/2000Committee MemberFlags (NI) Order 2000
30/11/1999 - 01/07/2002Committee MemberCommittee for Social Development
30/11/1999 - 26/02/2002Committee MemberCommittee for the Office of the First Minister and deputy First Minister

   
  

Northern Ireland Assembly All Party Group History

 
PeriodPositionAll Party Group
19/09/2011 - 01/07/2012Assembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Disability
21/06/2011 - 01/07/2012Assembly Party Group TreasurerAll Party Group on Sexual Health

 

Find Your MLA

Locate your local MLA

Find MLA

News and Media Centre

Read press releases, watch live and archived video.

Find out more

Follow the Assembly

Keep up to date with what's happening at the Assembly.

Find out more

Subscribe

Enter your email address to keep up to date

Sign up