Ms Jennifer McCann

 
Title: Ms
Official Last Name: McCann
Official First Name: Margaret Jennifer
Usual First Name: Jennifer
Date Of Birth: 01/03/1960
Party: Sinn Féin
Constituency: West Belfast
 
   
Biography Contacts Register of Interests Assembly Questions Plenary Business Votes On Division
   

Northern Ireland Assembly Party History

 
PartyRolePeriod
Sinn FéinParty Member05/05/2011 - Present
Sinn FéinParty Member07/03/2007 - 25/03/2011
  
   

Northern Ireland Assembly MLA History

  
DateConstituencyDesignation
13/03/2007West BelfastNationalist, First Elected
12/05/2011West BelfastNationalist, Re-elected
   
  

Northern Ireland Assembly Office/Committee History

 
PeriodPositionOffice/Committee
12/06/2012 - Presentjunior MinisterOffice of the First Minister and deputy First Minister
23/01/2012 - 11/06/2012Committee MemberCommittee for Enterprise, Trade and Investment
23/01/2012 - 10/09/2012Committee MemberCommittee for Enterprise, Trade and Investment
23/05/2011 - 23/01/2012Committee MemberPublic Accounts Committee
23/05/2011 - 18/06/2012Committee MemberBusiness Committee
23/05/2011 - 10/09/2012Committee MemberCommittee for Justice
20/01/2011 - 25/03/2011Committee MemberCommittee for Finance and Personnel
14/09/2009 - 25/03/2011Committee MemberCommittee for Enterprise, Trade and Investment
09/09/2009 - 19/01/2011Committee ChairCommittee for Finance and Personnel
20/05/2008 - 13/09/2009Committee Deputy ChairCommittee for Enterprise, Trade and Investment
03/12/2007 - 25/03/2011Committee MemberAd Hoc Committee on the draft Sexual Offences (Northern Ireland) Order 2007
09/05/2007 - 19/05/2008Committee MemberCommittee for Enterprise, Trade and Investment
09/05/2007 - 15/09/2009Committee MemberCommittee for Finance and Personnel

   
  

Northern Ireland Assembly All Party Group History

 
PeriodPositionAll Party Group
17/04/2012 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on International Development
14/02/2012 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Human Trafficking
14/02/2012 - 12/02/2013Assembly Party Group TreasurerAll Party Group on Human Trafficking
07/07/2011 - 18/09/2012Assembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on UNSCR 1325 Women, Peace and Security
18/01/2011 - 24/03/2011Assembly Party Group Vice-ChairpersonAll Party Group on UNSCR 1325 Women, Peace and Security
28/06/2010 - 24/03/2011Assembly Party Group SecretaryAll Party Group on Co-operatives and Mutuals
30/06/2009 - 04/10/2010Assembly Party Group ChairpersonAll Party Group on Ethnic Minority Communities
21/04/2009 - 24/03/2011Assembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Community and Voluntary Sector
03/06/2008 - 24/03/2011Assembly Party Group SecretaryAll Party Group on Energy
30/04/2008 - 30/06/2009Assembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Ethnic Minority Communities

 

Find Your MLA

Locate your local MLA

Find MLA

News and Media Centre

Read press releases, watch live and archived video.

Find out more

Follow the Assembly

Keep up to date with what's happening at the Assembly.

Find out more

Subscribe

Enter your email address to keep up to date

Sign up