Mr Daithí McKay

 
Title: Mr
Official Last Name: McKay
Official First Name: Daithí
Usual First Name: Daithí
Date Of Birth: 02/03/1982
Party: Sinn Féin
Constituency: North Antrim
 
Twitter  

     Website  

   
Biography Contacts Register of Interests Assembly Questions Plenary Business Votes On Division
   

Northern Ireland Assembly Party History

 
PartyRolePeriod
Sinn FéinParty Member05/05/2011 - Present
Sinn FéinParty Member07/03/2007 - 25/03/2011
  
   

Northern Ireland Assembly MLA History

  
PeriodConstituencyDesignation
07/03/2007 - 25/03/2011North AntrimNationalist, First Elected
05/05/2011 - PresentNorth AntrimNationalist, Re-elected
   
  

Northern Ireland Assembly Office/Committee History

 
PeriodPositionOffice/Committee
17/12/2013 - PresentWitness (External)Northern Ireland Assembly
08/10/2012 - PresentCommittee ChairConcurrent Committee for Committee for Enterprise Trade and Investment and Committee for Finance and Personnel
11/09/2012 - PresentCommittee MemberPublic Accounts Committee
02/07/2012 - PresentCommittee ChairCommittee for Finance and Personnel
02/07/2012 - PresentCommittee MemberChairpersons' Liaison Group
31/05/2012 - PresentCommittee MemberSub-Committee for the Education Committee's Appointment of a Specialist Adviser
29/05/2012 - 29/05/2012Joint Chairpersons Programme for Government CommitteeCommittee on the Programme for Government
28/05/2012 - 31/08/2012Committee MemberJoint meeting of the Committee for Employment and Learning and the Committee for Education
23/05/2011 - 10/09/2012Committee MemberCommittee for Education
16/05/2011 - 02/07/2012Committee Deputy ChairCommittee for Enterprise, Trade and Investment
20/01/2011 - 25/03/2011Committee ChairCommittee for Finance and Personnel
14/09/2010 - 19/01/2011Committee MemberCommittee for Finance and Personnel
14/04/2010 - 13/09/2010Committee MemberCommittee for Enterprise, Trade and Investment
09/05/2007 - 13/09/2010Committee MemberCommittee for the Environment

   
  

Northern Ireland Assembly All Party Group History

 
PeriodPositionAll Party Group
04/03/2014 - PresentAssembly Party Group TreasurerAll Party Group on Cycling
28/01/2014 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Cycling
06/05/2008 - 24/03/2011Assembly Party Group ChairpersonAll Party Group on Climate Change

 

Find Your MLA

Locate your local MLA

Find MLA

News and Media Centre

Read press releases, watch live and archived video.

Find out more

Follow the Assembly

Keep up to date with what's happening at the Assembly.

Find out more

Subscribe

Enter your email address to keep up to date

Sign up