Mr Mitchel McLaughlin

 
Title: Mr
Official Last Name: McLaughlin
Official First Name: Mitchel
Usual First Name: Mitchel
Date Of Birth: 29/10/1945
Party: Sinn Féin
Constituency: South Antrim
 
   
Biography Contacts Register of Interests Assembly Questions Plenary Business Votes On Division
   

Northern Ireland Assembly Party History

 
PartyRolePeriod
Sinn FéinParty Member05/05/2011 - Present
Sinn FéinParty Member07/03/2007 - 25/03/2011
Sinn FéinParty Member26/11/2003 - 30/01/2007
Sinn FéinParty Member25/06/1998 - 28/04/2003
  
   

Northern Ireland Assembly MLA History

  
DateConstituencyDesignation
25/06/1998FoyleNationalist, First Elected
26/11/2003FoyleNationalist, Re-elected
13/03/2007South AntrimNationalist, Re-elected
12/05/2011South AntrimNationalist, Re-elected
   
  

Northern Ireland Assembly Office/Committee History

 
PeriodPositionOffice/Committee
20/03/2014 - PresentCommittee MemberConcurrent Committee of the Committee for Enterprise, Trade and Investment and the Committee for Justice
21/10/2013 - PresentCommittee MemberCommittee for Enterprise, Trade and Investment
15/04/2013 - PresentPrincipal Deputy SpeakerNorthern Ireland Assembly
08/10/2012 - PresentCommittee MemberConcurrent Committee for Committee for Enterprise Trade and Investment and Committee for Finance and Personnel
23/05/2011 - PresentCommittee MemberCommittee for Finance and Personnel
09/06/2011 - 15/04/2013Assembly Private SecretaryDepartment of Education
23/05/2011 - 15/04/2013Committee MemberPublic Accounts Committee
09/09/2009 - 25/03/2011Committee MemberCommittee for Finance and Personnel
09/05/2007 - 08/09/2009Committee ChairCommittee for Finance and Personnel
09/05/2007 - 09/09/2007Committee MemberCommittee for Enterprise, Trade and Investment
09/05/2007 - 25/03/2011Committee MemberPublic Accounts Committee
01/07/2002 - 28/04/2003Committee MemberCommittee for Education
06/06/2002 - 24/06/2002Committee MemberAd Hoc Committee on Access to Justice
26/11/2001 - 14/01/2002Committee MemberCriminal Justice Reform
30/11/1999 - 18/09/2000Committee MemberCommittee for the Office of the First Minister and deputy First Minister
30/11/1999 - 04/02/2002Committee MemberCommittee for the Environment

   
  

Northern Ireland Assembly All Party Group History

 
PeriodPositionAll Party Group
29/04/2008 - 24/03/2011Assembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Disability

 

Find Your MLA

Locate your local MLA

Find MLA

News and Media Centre

Read press releases, watch live and archived video.

Find out more

Follow the Assembly

Keep up to date with what's happening at the Assembly.

Find out more

Subscribe

Enter your email address to keep up to date

Sign up