Mr Cathal Boylan

 
Title: Mr
Official Last Name: Boylan
Official First Name: Cathal
Usual First Name: Cathal
Date Of Birth: 30/04/1964
Party: Sinn Féin
Constituency: Newry and Armagh
 
   
Biography Contacts Register of Interests Assembly Questions Plenary Business Votes On Division
   

Northern Ireland Assembly Party History

 
PartyRolePeriod
Sinn FéinParty Member05/05/2011 - Present
Sinn FéinParty Member07/03/2007 - 25/03/2011
  
   

Northern Ireland Assembly MLA History

  
PeriodConstituencyDesignation
07/03/2007 - 25/03/2011Newry and ArmaghNationalist, First Elected
05/05/2011 - PresentNewry and ArmaghNationalist, Re-elected
   
  

Northern Ireland Assembly Office/Committee History

 
PeriodPositionOffice/Committee
23/05/2011 - PresentCommittee MemberCommittee on Standards and Privileges
23/05/2011 - PresentCommittee MemberCommittee for the Environment
12/12/2013 - 20/03/2014Committee MemberSub-Committee on Local Government Bill
13/04/2010 - 25/03/2011Committee ChairCommittee for the Environment
18/05/2009 - 25/03/2011Committee MemberAd Hoc Committee on the Private Security Industry Order
09/05/2007 - 12/04/2010Committee Deputy ChairCommittee for the Environment
09/05/2007 - 25/03/2011Committee MemberCommittee for Regional Development

   
  

Northern Ireland Assembly All Party Group History

 
PeriodPositionAll Party Group
13/02/2013 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Cost of Motor Insurance
13/11/2012 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Autism
30/04/2012 - PresentAssembly Party Group Vice-ChairpersonAll Party Group on Epilepsy
30/04/2012 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Epilepsy
07/11/2011 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on European Environmental Regulations, Directives and Decisions
16/09/2008 - 24/03/2011Assembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Rural Sustainability
06/05/2008 - 24/03/2011Assembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Climate Change
15/01/2008 - 24/03/2011Assembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Autism
01/10/2007 - 24/03/2011Assembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Roads Safety

 

Find Your MLA

Locate your local MLA

Find MLA

News and Media Centre

Read press releases, watch live and archived video.

Find out more

Follow the Assembly

Keep up to date with what's happening at the Assembly.

Find out more

Subscribe

Enter your email address to keep up to date

Sign up