Mr Basil McCrea

 
Title: Mr
Official Last Name: McCrea
Official First Name: Basil
Usual First Name: Basil
Date Of Birth: 13/11/1959
Party: NI21
Constituency: Lagan Valley
 
Facebook  

     Twitter  

     Website  

   
Biography Contacts Register of Interests Assembly Questions Plenary Business Votes On Division
   

Northern Ireland Assembly Party History

 
PartyRolePeriod
NI21Party Leader06/06/2013 - Present
NI21Party Member06/06/2013 - Present
IndependentParty Member04/03/2013 - 05/06/2013
Ulster Unionist PartyParty Member05/05/2011 - 04/03/2013
Ulster Unionist PartyParty Member07/03/2007 - 25/03/2011
  
   

Northern Ireland Assembly MLA History

  
DateConstituencyDesignation
13/03/2007Lagan ValleyUnionist, First Elected
12/05/2011Lagan ValleyUnionist, Re-elected
   
  

Northern Ireland Assembly Office/Committee History

 
PeriodPositionOffice/Committee
04/03/2013 - PresentCommittee MemberCommittee for Culture, Arts and Leisure
11/10/2012 - 19/02/2013Committee Deputy ChairChairpersons' Liaison Group
28/05/2012 - 29/05/2012Joint Committee ChairJoint meeting of the Committee for Employment and Learning and the Committee for Education
16/06/2011 - 10/10/2012Committee MemberChairpersons' Liaison Group
23/05/2011 - 23/04/2012Committee MemberCommittee for Justice
16/05/2011 - 19/02/2013Committee ChairCommittee for Employment and Learning
09/05/2007 - 25/03/2011Committee MemberCommittee for Education
09/05/2007 - 14/09/2008Committee MemberCommittee for Employment and Learning

   
  

Northern Ireland Assembly All Party Group History

 
PeriodPositionAll Party Group
07/10/2013 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Visual Impairment
22/05/2013 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Cycling
13/09/2012 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Renewable Energy
18/05/2012 - PresentAssembly Party Group Vice-ChairpersonAll Party Group on Sexual Health
17/04/2012 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on International Development
20/02/2012 - PresentAssembly Party Group ChairpersonAll Party Group on Science and Technology
20/02/2012 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Science and Technology
14/02/2012 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Human Trafficking
04/10/2011 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Rugby
26/09/2011 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Co-operatives and Mutuals
19/09/2011 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Disability
07/07/2011 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on UNSCR 1325 Women, Peace and Security
28/06/2011 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Children and Young People
21/06/2011 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Sexual Health
18/01/2011 - 24/03/2011Assembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on UNSCR 1325 Women, Peace and Security
19/10/2010 - 24/03/2011Assembly Party Group Vice-ChairpersonAll Party Group on Learning Disability
28/06/2010 - 24/03/2011Assembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Co-operatives and Mutuals
18/05/2010 - 24/03/2011Assembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Sexual Health
04/03/2010 - 24/03/2011Assembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on the USA
30/06/2009 - 19/10/2010Assembly Party Group ChairpersonAll Party Group on Learning Disability
22/08/2008 - 02/11/2010Assembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Cancer
18/09/2007 - 24/03/2011Assembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Children and Young People

 

Find Your MLA

Locate your local MLA

Find MLA

News and Media Centre

Read press releases, watch live and archived video.

Find out more

Follow the Assembly

Keep up to date with what's happening at the Assembly.

Find out more

Subscribe

Enter your email address to keep up to date

Sign up