Mr Danny Kennedy

 
Title: Mr
Official Last Name: Kennedy
Official First Name: Danny
Usual First Name: Danny
Date Of Birth: 06/07/1959
Party: Ulster Unionist Party
Constituency: Newry and Armagh
 
Facebook  

     Website  

   
Biography Contacts Register of Interests Assembly Questions Plenary Business Votes On Division
   

Northern Ireland Assembly Party History

 
PartyRolePeriod
Ulster Unionist PartyParty Member05/05/2011 - Present
Ulster Unionist PartyParty Deputy Leader07/03/2007 - 25/03/2011
Ulster Unionist PartyParty Member07/03/2007 - 25/03/2011
Ulster Unionist PartyParty Member26/11/2003 - 30/01/2007
Ulster Unionist PartyParty Member25/06/1998 - 28/04/2003
  
   

Northern Ireland Assembly MLA History

  
DateConstituencyDesignation
25/06/1998Newry and ArmaghUnionist, First Elected
26/11/2003Newry and ArmaghUnionist, Re-elected
13/03/2007Newry and ArmaghUnionist, Re-elected
12/05/2011Newry and ArmaghUnionist, Re-elected
   
  

Northern Ireland Assembly Office/Committee History

 
PeriodPositionOffice/Committee
16/05/2011 - PresentMinisterDepartment for Regional Development
27/10/2010 - 04/05/2011MinisterDepartment for Employment and Learning
15/09/2008 - 25/03/2011Committee MemberAd Hoc Committee on the draft Criminal Damage (Compensation) (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) Order 20
19/11/2007 - 25/03/2011Committee MemberAd Hoc Committee on the draft Criminal Justice Order 2007
09/05/2007 - 01/11/2010Committee ChairCommittee for the Office of the First Minister and deputy First Minister
09/05/2007 - 08/11/2010Committee MemberAssembly and Executive Review Committee
11/03/2002 - 28/04/2003Committee MemberCommittee for the Office of the First Minister and deputy First Minister
30/11/1999 - 28/04/2003Committee ChairCommittee for Education

   
  

Northern Ireland Assembly All Party Group History

 
PeriodPositionAll Party Group
14/02/2012 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Human Trafficking
30/06/2011 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Pro-Life
28/06/2011 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Children and Young People
20/06/2011 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Funerals and Bereavement
04/10/2010 - 24/03/2011Assembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Ethnic Minority Communities
04/03/2010 - 24/03/2011Assembly Party Group SecretaryAll Party Group on the USA
09/12/2008 - 24/03/2011Assembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Funerals and Bereavement
30/04/2008 - 04/10/2010Assembly Party Group SecretaryAll Party Group on Ethnic Minority Communities
01/11/2007 - 24/03/2011Assembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on International Development
15/10/2007 - 24/03/2011Assembly Party Group TreasurerAll Party Group on Pro-Life
18/09/2007 - 24/03/2011Assembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Children and Young People

 

Find Your MLA

Locate your local MLA

Find MLA

News and Media Centre

Read press releases, watch live and archived video.

Find out more

Follow the Assembly

Keep up to date with what's happening at the Assembly.

Find out more

Subscribe

Enter your email address to keep up to date

Sign up