Mr Danny Kinahan

 
Title: Mr
Official Last Name: Kinahan
Official First Name: Danny
Usual First Name: Danny
Date Of Birth: 14/04/1958
Party: Ulster Unionist Party
Constituency: South Antrim
 
Facebook  

     Website  

   
Biography Contacts Register of Interests Assembly Questions Plenary Business Votes On Division
   

Northern Ireland Assembly Party History

 
PartyRolePeriod
Ulster Unionist PartyParty Member05/05/2011 - Present
Ulster Unionist PartyParty Member09/06/2009 - 25/03/2011
  
   

Northern Ireland Assembly MLA History

  
PeriodConstituencyDesignation
09/06/2009 - 25/03/2011South AntrimUnionist, Replaced Mr D Burnside
05/05/2011 - PresentSouth AntrimUnionist, Elected following substitution
   
  

Northern Ireland Assembly Office/Committee History

 
PeriodPositionOffice/Committee
04/07/2014 - PresentCommittee MemberCommittee for Enterprise, Trade and Investment
31/05/2012 - PresentCommittee MemberSub-Committee for the Education Committee's Appointment of a Specialist Adviser
17/04/2012 - PresentCommittee Deputy ChairCommittee for Education
16/06/2011 - PresentCommittee MemberChairpersons' Liaison Group
16/05/2011 - PresentCommittee ChairAudit Committee
04/12/2012 - 21/01/2013Committee MemberCommittee for Agriculture and Rural Development
28/05/2012 - 29/05/2012Committee MemberJoint meeting of the Committee for Employment and Learning and the Committee for Education
23/04/2012 - 15/10/2012Committee MemberCommittee for the Office of the First Minister and deputy First Minister
09/06/2011 - 23/04/2012Assembly Private SecretaryDepartment for Regional Development
23/05/2011 - 23/04/2012Committee MemberCommittee for the Environment
08/11/2010 - 25/03/2011Committee MemberCommittee for the Office of the First Minister and deputy First Minister
22/06/2009 - 01/11/2010Committee MemberCommittee for Regional Development
22/06/2009 - 25/03/2011Committee MemberCommittee for the Environment

   
  

Northern Ireland Assembly All Party Group History

 
PeriodPositionAll Party Group
15/10/2014 - PresentAssembly Party Group ChairpersonAll Party Group on Social Enterprise
14/01/2014 - PresentAssembly Party Group ChairpersonAll Party Group on Country Sports
22/05/2013 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Congenital Heart Disease
23/04/2013 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Postal Issues
13/03/2013 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Organ Donation
13/02/2013 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Country Sports
08/05/2012 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Heart Disease & Stroke
07/11/2011 - PresentAssembly Party Group ChairpersonAll Party Group on European Environmental Regulations, Directives and Decisions
07/11/2011 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on European Environmental Regulations, Directives and Decisions
13/09/2011 - PresentAssembly Party Group SecretaryAll Party Group on Construction
13/09/2011 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Construction
14/06/2011 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Ethnic Minority Communities
06/06/2013 - 15/10/2013Assembly Party Group ChairpersonAll Party Group on Ethnic Minority Communities
13/02/2013 - 14/01/2014Assembly Party Group Vice-ChairpersonAll Party Group on Country Sports
06/09/2012 - 06/06/2013Assembly Party Group Vice-ChairpersonAll Party Group on Ethnic Minority Communities
04/07/2011 - 19/11/2013Assembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Cancer
14/06/2011 - 06/09/2012Assembly Party Group TreasurerAll Party Group on Ethnic Minority Communities

 

Find Your MLA

Locate your local MLA

Find MLA

News and Media Centre

Read press releases, watch live and archived video.

Find out more

Follow the Assembly

Keep up to date with what's happening at the Assembly.

Find out more

Subscribe

Enter your email address to keep up to date

Sign up