Ms Anna Lo MBE

 
Title: Ms
Official Last Name: Lo
Official First Name: Anna Manwah
Usual First Name: Anna
Date Of Birth: 17/06/1950
Party: Alliance Party
Constituency: South Belfast
 
Website  

   
Biography Contacts Register of Interests Assembly Questions Plenary Business Votes On Division
   

Northern Ireland Assembly Party History

 
PartyRolePeriod
Alliance PartyParty Member05/05/2011 - Present
Alliance PartyParty Member07/03/2007 - 25/03/2011
  
   

Northern Ireland Assembly MLA History

  
DateConstituencyDesignation
13/03/2007South BelfastOther, First Elected
12/05/2011South BelfastOther, Re-elected
   
  

Northern Ireland Assembly Office/Committee History

 
PeriodPositionOffice/Committee
30/09/2013 - PresentCommittee Deputy ChairCommittee on Standards and Privileges
16/06/2011 - PresentCommittee MemberChairpersons' Liaison Group
23/05/2011 - PresentCommittee MemberAudit Committee
16/05/2011 - PresentCommittee ChairCommittee for the Environment
12/12/2013 - 20/02/2014Committee ChairSub-Committee on Local Government Bill
09/04/2013 - 05/11/2013Committee MemberCommittee Review Group
16/11/2010 - 25/03/2011Committee MemberCommittee for Regional Development
14/09/2010 - 15/11/2010Committee MemberAudit Committee
09/05/2007 - 13/09/2010Committee MemberCommittee for Employment and Learning
09/05/2007 - 25/03/2011Committee MemberCommittee for Social Development

   
  

Northern Ireland Assembly All Party Group History

 
PeriodPositionAll Party Group
05/03/2014 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Fairtrade
11/02/2014 - PresentAssembly Party Group Vice-ChairpersonAll Party Group on Human Trafficking
29/01/2014 - PresentAssembly Party Group ChairpersonAll Party Group on Ethnic Minority Communities
02/12/2013 - PresentAssembly Party Group Vice-ChairpersonAll Party Group on International Development
24/06/2013 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Infertility
21/05/2013 - PresentAssembly Party Group SecretaryAll Party Group on Sexual Health
13/09/2012 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Renewable Energy
14/02/2012 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Human Trafficking
07/11/2011 - PresentAssembly Party Group Vice-ChairpersonAll Party Group on European Environmental Regulations, Directives and Decisions
07/11/2011 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on European Environmental Regulations, Directives and Decisions
26/09/2011 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Co-operatives and Mutuals
07/07/2011 - PresentAssembly Party Group Vice-ChairpersonAll Party Group on UNSCR 1325 Women, Peace and Security
07/07/2011 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on UNSCR 1325 Women, Peace and Security
21/06/2011 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Sexual Health
14/06/2011 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Ethnic Minority Communities
14/06/2011 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Community and Voluntary Sector
07/06/2011 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on International Development
15/10/2013 - 29/01/2014Assembly Party Group Vice-ChairpersonAll Party Group on Ethnic Minority Communities
06/06/2013 - 15/10/2013Assembly Party Group SecretaryAll Party Group on Ethnic Minority Communities
16/04/2013 - 02/12/2013Assembly Party Group SecretaryAll Party Group on International Development
14/02/2012 - 12/02/2013Assembly Party Group ChairpersonAll Party Group on Human Trafficking
21/06/2011 - 21/05/2013Assembly Party Group ChairpersonAll Party Group on Sexual Health
18/01/2011 - 24/03/2011Assembly Party Group SecretaryAll Party Group on UNSCR 1325 Women, Peace and Security
04/10/2010 - 24/03/2011Assembly Party Group ChairpersonAll Party Group on Ethnic Minority Communities
28/06/2010 - 24/03/2011Assembly Party Group ChairpersonAll Party Group on Co-operatives and Mutuals
18/05/2010 - 24/03/2011Assembly Party Group SecretaryAll Party Group on Sexual Health
30/04/2008 - 04/10/2010Assembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Ethnic Minority Communities
01/11/2007 - 24/03/2011Assembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on International Development

 

Find Your MLA

Locate your local MLA

Find MLA

News and Media Centre

Read press releases, watch live and archived video.

Find out more

Follow the Assembly

Keep up to date with what's happening at the Assembly.

Find out more

Subscribe

Enter your email address to keep up to date

Sign up