Dr Alasdair McDonnell

 
Title: Dr
Official Last Name: McDonnell
Official First Name: Alasdair
Usual First Name: Alasdair
Date Of Birth: 01/09/1949
Party: Social Democratic and Labour Party
Constituency: South Belfast
 
Twitter  

     Website  

   
Biography Contacts Register of Interests Assembly Questions Plenary Business Votes On Division
   

Northern Ireland Assembly Party History

 
PartyRolePeriod
Social Democratic and Labour PartyWitness (External)26/02/2013 - Present
Social Democratic and Labour PartyParty Member05/05/2011 - Present
Social Democratic and Labour PartyParty Deputy Leader07/03/2007 - 25/03/2011
Social Democratic and Labour PartyParty Member07/03/2007 - 25/03/2011
Social Democratic and Labour PartyParty Deputy Leader22/02/2004 - 30/01/2007
Social Democratic and Labour PartyParty Member26/11/2003 - 30/01/2007
Social Democratic and Labour PartyParty Member25/06/1998 - 28/04/2003
  
   

Northern Ireland Assembly MLA History

  
PeriodConstituencyDesignation
25/06/1998 - 28/04/2003South BelfastNationalist, First Elected
26/11/2003 - 30/01/2007South BelfastNationalist, Re-elected
07/03/2007 - 25/03/2011South BelfastNationalist, Re-elected
05/05/2011 - PresentSouth BelfastNationalist, Re-elected
   
  

Northern Ireland Assembly Office/Committee History

 
PeriodPositionOffice/Committee
19/04/2012 - PresentWitness (External)Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
23/05/2011 - 23/04/2012Committee MemberCommittee for Enterprise, Trade and Investment
09/05/2007 - 25/03/2011Committee MemberCommittee for Enterprise, Trade and Investment
08/05/2007 - 01/07/2007Committee MemberBusiness Committee
04/05/2006 - 30/01/2007Committee MemberBusiness Committee
08/05/2002 - 28/04/2003Committee MemberEU Affairs Sub Committee
16/12/1999 - 12/02/2002Committee MemberBusiness Committee
30/11/1999 - 28/04/2003Committee MemberCommittee for Enterprise, Trade and Investment
30/11/1999 - 28/04/2003Committee MemberCommittee for the Office of the First Minister and deputy First Minister

   
  

Northern Ireland Assembly All Party Group History

 
PeriodPositionAll Party Group
20/02/2012 - PresentAssembly Party Group Vice-ChairpersonAll Party Group on Science and Technology
20/02/2012 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Science and Technology
13/09/2011 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Construction
04/03/2010 - 24/03/2011Assembly Party Group Vice-ChairpersonAll Party Group on the USA
03/06/2008 - 24/03/2011Assembly Party Group ChairpersonAll Party Group on Energy

 

Find Your MLA

Locate your local MLA

Find MLA

News and Media Centre

Read press releases, watch live and archived video.

Find out more

Follow the Assembly

Keep up to date with what's happening at the Assembly.

Find out more

Subscribe

Enter your email address to keep up to date

Sign up