Mr George Robinson

 
Title: Mr
Official Last Name: Robinson
Official First Name: George
Usual First Name: George
Date Of Birth: 30/05/1941
Party: Democratic Unionist Party
Constituency: East Londonderry
 
   
Biography Contacts Register of Interests Assembly Questions Plenary Business Votes On Division
   

Northern Ireland Assembly Party History

 
PartyRolePeriod
Democratic Unionist PartyParty Member05/05/2011 - Present
Democratic Unionist PartyParty Member07/03/2007 - 25/03/2011
Democratic Unionist PartyParty Member26/11/2003 - 30/01/2007
  
   

Northern Ireland Assembly MLA History

  
DateConstituencyDesignation
26/11/2003East LondonderryUnionist, First Elected
13/03/2007East LondonderryUnionist, Re-elected
12/05/2011East LondonderryUnionist, Re-elected
   
  

Northern Ireland Assembly Office/Committee History

 
PeriodPositionOffice/Committee
06/10/2014 - PresentCommittee MemberCommittee for Health, Social Services and Public Safety
23/05/2011 - PresentCommittee MemberCommittee on Procedures
03/12/2012 - 28/01/2013Committee MemberCommittee for Employment and Learning
23/05/2011 - 06/10/2014Committee MemberCommittee for the Office of the First Minister and deputy First Minister
14/09/2009 - 25/03/2011Committee MemberCommittee for the Office of the First Minister and deputy First Minister
15/09/2008 - 17/09/2009Committee MemberPublic Accounts Committee
09/05/2007 - 14/09/2008Committee MemberAssembly and Executive Review Committee
09/05/2007 - 25/03/2011Committee MemberCommittee for Regional Development

   
  

Northern Ireland Assembly All Party Group History

 
PeriodPositionAll Party Group
04/06/2013 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Football
22/05/2013 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Congenital Heart Disease
30/04/2012 - PresentAssembly Party Group ChairpersonAll Party Group on Epilepsy
30/04/2012 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Epilepsy
28/06/2011 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Visual Impairment
22/01/2009 - 24/03/2011Assembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Visual Impairment
16/09/2008 - 24/03/2011Assembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Rural Sustainability

 

Find Your MLA

Locate your local MLA

Find MLA

News and Media Centre

Read press releases, watch live and archived video.

Find out more

Follow the Assembly

Keep up to date with what's happening at the Assembly.

Find out more

Subscribe

Enter your email address to keep up to date

Sign up