Mr Alex Maskey

 
Title: Mr
Official Last Name: Maskey
Official First Name: Alex
Usual First Name: Alex
Date Of Birth: 08/01/1951
Party: Sinn Féin
Constituency: South Belfast
 
   
Biography Contacts Register of Interests Assembly Questions Plenary Business Votes On Division
   

Northern Ireland Assembly Party History

 
PartyRolePeriod
Sinn FéinParty Member05/05/2011 - Present
Sinn FéinParty Member07/03/2007 - 25/03/2011
Sinn FéinParty Member26/11/2003 - 30/01/2007
Sinn FéinParty Member25/06/1998 - 28/04/2003
  
   

Northern Ireland Assembly MLA History

  
DateConstituencyDesignation
25/06/1998West BelfastNationalist, First Elected
26/11/2003South BelfastNationalist, Re-elected
13/03/2007South BelfastNationalist, Re-elected
12/05/2011South BelfastNationalist, Re-elected
   
  

Northern Ireland Assembly Office/Committee History

 
PeriodPositionOffice/Committee
02/09/2013 - PresentCommittee MemberChairpersons' Liaison Group
23/05/2011 - PresentCommittee MemberCommittee for the Office of the First Minister and deputy First Minister
16/05/2011 - PresentCommittee ChairCommittee for Social Development
09/04/2013 - 05/11/2013Committee ChairCommittee Review Group
11/10/2012 - 01/09/2013Committee ChairChairpersons' Liaison Group
02/07/2012 - 10/09/2012Committee MemberCommittee on Standards and Privileges
16/06/2011 - 10/10/2012Committee Deputy ChairChairpersons' Liaison Group
13/04/2010 - 25/03/2011Committee Deputy ChairAssembly and Executive Review Committee
15/09/2008 - 25/03/2011Committee MemberAd Hoc Committee on the draft Criminal Damage (Compensation) (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) Order 20
20/05/2008 - 13/04/2010Committee MemberAssembly and Executive Review Committee
09/05/2007 - 20/01/2008Committee MemberCommittee for the Environment
19/09/2000 - 10/10/2000Committee MemberFlags (NI) Order 2000
16/12/1999 - 01/07/2002Committee MemberBusiness Committee
30/11/1999 - 24/06/2002Committee MemberCommittee for the Office of the First Minister and deputy First Minister
30/11/1999 - 28/04/2003Committee MemberCommittee for Finance and Personnel
29/06/1998 - 01/12/1999Committee MemberCommittee to Advise The Presiding Officer

   
  

Northern Ireland Assembly All Party Group History

 
PeriodPositionAll Party Group
14/06/2011 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Ethnic Minority Communities
14/06/2011 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Community and Voluntary Sector
06/05/2008 - 24/03/2011Assembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Climate Change

 

Find Your MLA

Locate your local MLA

Find MLA

News and Media Centre

Read press releases, watch live and archived video.

Find out more

Follow the Assembly

Keep up to date with what's happening at the Assembly.

Find out more

Subscribe

Enter your email address to keep up to date

Sign up