Mr Alex Attwood

 
Title: Mr
Official Last Name: Attwood
Official First Name: Alex
Usual First Name: Alex
Date Of Birth: 26/04/1959
Party: Social Democratic and Labour Party
Constituency: West Belfast
 
   
Biography Contacts Register of Interests Assembly Questions Plenary Business Votes On Division
   

Northern Ireland Assembly Party History

 
PartyRolePeriod
Social Democratic and Labour PartyParty Member05/05/2011 - Present
Social Democratic and Labour PartyParty Member07/03/2007 - 25/03/2011
Social Democratic and Labour PartyParty Member26/11/2003 - 30/01/2007
Social Democratic and Labour PartyParty Member25/06/1998 - 28/04/2003
  
   

Northern Ireland Assembly MLA History

  
PeriodConstituencyDesignation
25/06/1998 - 28/04/2003West BelfastNationalist, First Elected
26/11/2003 - 30/01/2007West BelfastNationalist, Re-elected
07/03/2007 - 25/03/2011West BelfastNationalist, Re-elected
05/05/2011 - PresentWest BelfastNationalist, Re-elected
   
  

Northern Ireland Assembly Office/Committee History

 
PeriodPositionOffice/Committee
07/10/2013 - PresentCommittee MemberAssembly and Executive Review Committee
07/10/2013 - PresentCommittee MemberCommittee for the Office of the First Minister and deputy First Minister
16/05/2011 - 15/07/2013MinisterDepartment of the Environment
24/05/2010 - 04/05/2011MinisterDepartment for Social Development
25/01/2010 - 24/05/2010Representative of the Assembly CommissionNorthern Ireland Assembly Commission
29/06/2009 - 24/05/2010Committee MemberCommittee for the Office of the First Minister and deputy First Minister
19/11/2007 - 25/03/2011Committee MemberAd Hoc Committee on the draft Criminal Justice Order 2007
09/05/2007 - 28/06/2009Committee MemberCommittee for Employment and Learning
09/05/2007 - 24/05/2010Committee MemberAssembly and Executive Review Committee
02/10/2002 - 28/04/2003Committee MemberSub-Committee on Procedures (Inquiry into Questions)
26/11/2001 - 14/01/2002Committee MemberCriminal Justice Reform
17/09/2001 - 27/11/2001Committee MemberCriminal Injuries Compensation
02/04/2001 - 09/05/2001Committee MemberProceeds of Crime Bill
22/01/2001 - 12/03/2001Committee MemberLife Sentences (NI) Order 2001
19/09/2000 - 10/10/2000Committee MemberFlags (NI) Order 2000
02/02/2000 - 28/04/2003Committee MemberCommittee on Procedures
30/11/1999 - 18/02/2002Committee MemberCommittee for Enterprise, Trade and Investment
30/11/1999 - 28/04/2003Committee MemberCommittee for Finance and Personnel

   
  

Northern Ireland Assembly All Party Group History

 
PeriodPositionAll Party Group
18/05/2010 - 24/03/2011Assembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Sexual Health
01/07/2008 - 24/03/2011Assembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Construction

 

Find Your MLA

Locate your local MLA

Find MLA

News and Media Centre

Read press releases, watch live and archived video.

Find out more

Follow the Assembly

Keep up to date with what's happening at the Assembly.

Find out more

Subscribe

Enter your email address to keep up to date

Sign up