Mr Raymond McCartney

 
Title: Mr
Official Last Name: McCartney
Official First Name: Raymond
Usual First Name: Raymond
Date Of Birth: 29/11/1954
Party: Sinn FĂ©in
Constituency: Foyle
 
   
Biography Contacts Register of Interests Assembly Questions Plenary Business Votes On Division
   

Northern Ireland Assembly Party History

 
PartyRolePeriod
Sinn FéinParty Member05/05/2011 - Present
Sinn FéinParty Member07/03/2007 - 25/03/2011
Sinn FéinParty Member15/07/2004 - 30/01/2007
  
   

Northern Ireland Assembly MLA History

  
DateConstituencyDesignation
15/07/2004FoyleNationalist, Replaced Mrs Mary Nelis
13/03/2007FoyleNationalist, Re-elected
12/05/2011FoyleNationalist, Re-elected
   
  

Northern Ireland Assembly Office/Committee History

 
PeriodPositionOffice/Committee
06/10/2014 - PresentCommittee MemberCommittee for Finance and Personnel
20/03/2014 - PresentCommittee MemberConcurrent Committee for Committee for Enterprise Trade and Investment and Committee for Finance and Personnel
20/03/2014 - PresentCommittee MemberConcurrent Committee of the Committee for Enterprise, Trade and Investment and the Committee for Justice
16/09/2013 - PresentCommittee Deputy ChairConcurrent Committee of the Committee for Justice and the Committee for Health, Social Services and Public Safety
26/02/2013 - PresentWitness (External)Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
23/05/2011 - PresentCommittee MemberAssembly and Executive Review Committee
16/05/2011 - PresentCommittee Deputy ChairCommittee for Justice
13/04/2010 - 25/03/2011Committee Deputy ChairCommittee for Justice
13/04/2010 - 25/03/2011Committee MemberAssembly and Executive Review Committee
18/05/2009 - 25/03/2011Committee Deputy ChairAd Hoc Committee on the Private Security Industry Order
15/09/2008 - 25/03/2011Committee MemberAd Hoc Committee on the draft Criminal Damage (Compensation) (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) Order 20
10/03/2008 - 13/12/2010Committee MemberCommittee for Culture, Arts and Leisure
19/11/2007 - 25/03/2011Committee Deputy ChairAd Hoc Committee on the draft Criminal Justice Order 2007
09/05/2007 - 12/04/2010Committee Deputy ChairAssembly and Executive Review Committee
09/05/2007 - 19/04/2010Committee MemberCommittee on Procedures
09/05/2007 - 13/04/2010Committee MemberCommittee for Regional Development

   
  

Northern Ireland Assembly All Party Group History

 
PeriodPositionAll Party Group
13/03/2013 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Organ Donation
14/05/2012 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Football
22/05/2013 - 28/01/2014Assembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Cycling
25/02/2010 - 24/03/2011Assembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on International Development
01/10/2007 - 24/03/2011Assembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Roads Safety
15/05/2007 - 25/02/2010Assembly Party Group TreasurerAll Party Group on International Development
15/05/2007 - 25/02/2010Assembly Party Group TreasurerAll Party Group on International Development

 

Find Your MLA

Locate your local MLA

Find MLA

News and Media Centre

Read press releases, watch live and archived video.

Find out more

Follow the Assembly

Keep up to date with what's happening at the Assembly.

Find out more

Subscribe

Enter your email address to keep up to date

Sign up