Mr Sammy Douglas MBE, MCA

 
Title: Mr
Official Last Name: Douglas
Official First Name: Samuel
Usual First Name: Sammy
Date Of Birth: 22/02/1953
Party: Democratic Unionist Party
Constituency: East Belfast
 
Twitter  

   
Biography Contacts Register of Interests Assembly Questions Plenary Business Votes On Division
   

Northern Ireland Assembly Party History

 
PartyRolePeriod
Democratic Unionist PartyParty Member05/05/2011 - Present
  
   

Northern Ireland Assembly MLA History

  
DateConstituencyDesignation
12/05/2011East BelfastUnionist, First Elected
   
  

Northern Ireland Assembly Office/Committee History

 
PeriodPositionOffice/Committee
20/03/2014 - PresentCommittee MemberConcurrent Committee of the Committee for Enterprise, Trade and Investment and the Committee for Justice
16/09/2013 - PresentCommittee MemberCommittee for Enterprise, Trade and Investment
11/02/2013 - PresentCommittee MemberCommittee for Employment and Learning
07/05/2013 - 16/09/2013Committee MemberCommittee for Social Development
11/02/2013 - 07/05/2013Committee MemberPublic Accounts Committee
01/10/2012 - 11/02/2013Committee MemberCommittee for Social Development
28/05/2012 - 29/05/2012Committee MemberJoint meeting of the Committee for Employment and Learning and the Committee for Education
23/05/2011 - 26/03/2012Committee MemberCommittee for Social Development
23/05/2011 - 01/10/2012Committee MemberCommittee for Employment and Learning

   
  

Northern Ireland Assembly All Party Group History

 
PeriodPositionAll Party Group
20/11/2013 - PresentAssembly Party Group ChairpersonAll Party Group on Trade Unions
20/11/2013 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Trade Unions
22/05/2013 - PresentAssembly Party Group Vice-ChairpersonAll Party Group on Cycling
22/05/2013 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Congenital Heart Disease
22/05/2013 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Cycling
16/10/2012 - PresentAssembly Party Group TreasurerAll Party Group on Community and Voluntary Sector
20/09/2012 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Visual Impairment
20/02/2012 - PresentAssembly Party Group Vice-ChairpersonAll Party Group on Science and Technology
20/02/2012 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Science and Technology
14/11/2011 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Tourism
26/09/2011 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Co-operatives and Mutuals
04/07/2011 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Cancer
14/06/2011 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Community and Voluntary Sector
14/06/2011 - 15/10/2013Assembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Ethnic Minority Communities

 

Find Your MLA

Locate your local MLA

Find MLA

News and Media Centre

Read press releases, watch live and archived video.

Find out more

Follow the Assembly

Keep up to date with what's happening at the Assembly.

Find out more

Subscribe

Enter your email address to keep up to date

Sign up