Mr Thomas Buchanan

 
Title: Mr
Official Last Name: Buchanan
Official First Name: Thomas
Usual First Name: Thomas
Date Of Birth: 30/06/1963
Party: Democratic Unionist Party
Constituency: West Tyrone
 
Facebook  

   
Biography Contacts Register of Interests Assembly Questions Plenary Business Votes On Division
   

Northern Ireland Assembly Party History

 
PartyRolePeriod
Democratic Unionist PartyParty Member05/05/2011 - Present
Democratic Unionist PartyParty Member07/03/2007 - 25/03/2011
Democratic Unionist PartyParty Member26/11/2003 - 30/01/2007
  
   

Northern Ireland Assembly MLA History

  
PeriodConstituencyDesignation
26/11/2003 - 30/01/2007West TyroneUnionist, First Elected
07/03/2007 - 25/03/2011West TyroneUnionist, Re-elected
05/05/2011 - PresentWest TyroneUnionist, Re-elected
   
  

Northern Ireland Assembly Office/Committee History

 
PeriodPositionOffice/Committee
11/02/2013 - PresentCommittee MemberConcurrent Committee of the Committee for Agriculture and Rural Development and the Committee for Health, Social Services and Public Safety
23/05/2011 - PresentCommittee MemberCommittee for Agriculture and Rural Development
16/05/2011 - PresentCommittee Deputy ChairCommittee for Employment and Learning
28/05/2012 - 29/05/2012Committee MemberJoint meeting of the Committee for Employment and Learning and the Committee for Education
21/05/2012 - 01/10/2012Committee MemberCommittee for the Office of the First Minister and deputy First Minister
14/09/2010 - 25/03/2011Committee MemberCommittee for Justice
14/09/2010 - 25/03/2011Committee MemberCommittee for the Environment
02/02/2010 - 13/09/2010Committee MemberCommittee for Health, Social Services and Public Safety
14/09/2009 - 13/09/2010Committee MemberCommittee on Standards and Privileges
04/07/2009 - 12/04/2010Committee Deputy ChairCommittee for Employment and Learning
09/05/2007 - 22/09/2009Committee MemberCommittee for Health, Social Services and Public Safety

   
  

Northern Ireland Assembly All Party Group History

 
PeriodPositionAll Party Group
14/11/2011 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Tourism
04/07/2011 - PresentAssembly Party Group ChairpersonAll Party Group on Cancer
04/07/2011 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Cancer
13/06/2011 - PresentAssembly Party Group SecretaryAll Party Group on Diabetes
13/06/2011 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Diabetes
19/10/2010 - 24/03/2011Assembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Learning Disability
14/09/2010 - 24/03/2011Assembly Party Group ChairpersonAll Party Group on Cancer
30/06/2009 - 19/10/2010Assembly Party Group SecretaryAll Party Group on Learning Disability
16/09/2008 - 24/03/2011Assembly Party Group SecretaryAll Party Group on Diabetes
16/09/2008 - 24/03/2011Assembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Rural Sustainability
22/08/2008 - 14/09/2010Assembly Party Group Vice-ChairpersonAll Party Group on Cancer
15/01/2008 - 24/03/2011Assembly Party Group Vice-ChairpersonAll Party Group on Autism

 

Find Your MLA

Locate your local MLA

Find MLA

News and Media Centre

Read press releases, watch live and archived video.

Find out more

Follow the Assembly

Keep up to date with what's happening at the Assembly.

Find out more

Subscribe

Enter your email address to keep up to date

Sign up