details.aspx Business Diary for Monday 05 October 2015 - Friday 09 October 2015

Business Diary

Monday 05 October 2015 - Friday 09 October 2015

* Committee Business relates to non-substantive items of business such as the consideration of minutes of the previous meeting and consideration of correspondence or matters arising from previous meetings
TimeVenuePlenary/Committee
Monday 05 October 2015
12:00 PMAssembly ChamberPlenary Session
12:01 PMRoom 30Ad Hoc Joint Committee on the Mental Capacity Bill

Closed from 12:01 PM (29 mins)
Committee Deliberations on Part 2 (C 9-34) of the Bill

Follow up on Part 5 of the Bill

Public from 12:30 PM (15 mins)
Committee Business

Briefing from RaISe

Background Papers

Public from 12:45 PM (105 mins)
Evidence session on Part 12 of the Mental Capacity Bill - Clauses 254 & 255
• Mr Eamonn McNally, Children's Law Centre
• Ms Natalie Whelehan, NSPCC
• Ms Theresa Nixon, Regulation and Quality Improvement Authority
• Mr Colin Caughey, Northern Ireland Human Rights Commission
• Ms Lisa Trueman, DoH
• Ms Alison McCaffrey, DoH
• Ms Clare Irvine, DoJ
• Mr Paul McConville, DoH

Public from 2:30 PM (2 mins)
Committee Business
Tuesday 06 October 2015
10:07 AMRoom 29Committee for the Economy

Public from 10:07 AM (3 mins)
Committee Business

Public from 10:10 AM (3 mins)
Oral Briefing from DETI: Export Matters
• Mr Diarmuid McLean, DfE
• Mr Shane Murphy, DfE
• Mr Bill Scott, Invest NI
• Mr Aidan Gough, InterTradeIreland

Public from 10:13 AM (2 mins)
Oral Briefing from CETI Economic Advisor
• Dr Leslie Budd, Committee for Enterprise, Trade and Investment

Public from 10:15 AM (5 mins)
Committee Business

Public from 12:06 PM (31 mins)
Legislation: SR 2015/339 The Genetically Modified Organisms (Contained Use) Regulations (Northern Ireland)

Written Briefing from DETI: Update on SEF Review and Monitoring

Public from 12:37 PM (53 mins)
Committee Business
10:08 AMRoom 21Assembly and Executive Review Committee

Public from 10:08 AM (1 mins)
Committee Business

Public from 10:09 AM (1 mins)
Draft End of Session Report - Sept 2014 - August 2015

Public from 10:10 AM (1 mins)
Correspondence

Public from 10:11 AM (6 mins)
Forward Work Programme

Public from 10:17 AM (1 mins)
Committee Business
10:30 AMAssembly ChamberPlenary Session
1:05 PMRoom 106Business Committee

Closed from 1:05 PM (7 mins)
Committee Business
1:33 PMRoom 30Committee for Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs

Public from 1:33 PM (7 mins)
Committee Business

Public from 1:40 PM (52 mins)
Oral Briefing AFBI – 2020 Strategy
• Professor Seamus Kennedy, Agri-food and Biosciences Institute
• Dr Sinclair Mayne, DAERA
• Mrs Lesley Hogg, Agri-food and Biosciences Institute
• Dr Stanley McDowell, Agri-food and Biosciences Institute

Public from 2:32 PM (75 mins)
Oral Briefing DARD – Northern Ireland Rural Development Programme 2014-20
• Mrs Colette McMaster, DAERA
• Mr Martin McKendry, DAERA
• Mr Gareth Evans, DAERA
• Mrs Lorraine Lynas, DAERA

Public from 3:47 PM (10 mins)
Oral Briefing DARD - EU Commission Cross Compliance conformity audit
• Ms Pauline Rooney, DAERA
• Mr Ken Laverty, DAERA
• Mr Julian Henderson, DAERA
• Mr John McConnell, DAERA

Public from 3:57 PM (6 mins)
SR 2015/340 The Brucellosis Control (Amendment) Order (NI) 2015

SR 2015/332 The Animal By-Products (Enforcement) Regulations (NI) 2015

Committee Discussion: EFRA Committee Inquiry into Farm gate prices - draft submission

Public from 4:03 PM (17 mins)
Committee Business
Wednesday 07 October 2015
9:30 AMRoom 29Committee for Communities

Informal from 9:30 AM (60 mins)
Regulation of the Private Rented Sector
• Mr Luay Al-Khatib, Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors
• Mr Antony Townsend, Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors
• Mr Ben Collins, Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors
• Ms Patrice Cairns, Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors
10:03 AMRoom 30Committee for Finance

Public from 10:03 AM (2 mins)
Committee Business

Public from 10:05 AM (55 mins)
Civil Service Special Advisors (Amendment) Bill - Briefing from Mr Jim Allister MLA
• Mr Jim Allister KC, MLA

Public from 11:30 AM (25 mins)
Reform of Property Management Programme - Update
• Mr Paul Wickens, DoF
• Mr Jim McCreesh, DoF
• Desi McDonnell, DoF

Public from 11:55 AM (15 mins)
Sale of National Asset Management Agency assets in Northern Ireland - Correspondence and Next Steps

Public from 12:10 PM (4 mins)
Committee Business
10:09 AMBoardroom, Stranmillis University College, Stranmillis Road, BelfastCommittee for Education

Closed from 10:09 AM (60 mins)
Special Educational Needs and Disability (SEND) Bill - Special Educational Needs and Inclusion Framework - Draft Regulations
• Mrs Caroline Gillan, DE
• Ms Jan Matthews, DE

Suspension from 11:13 AM (10 mins)

Public from 11:23 AM (7 mins)
Committee Business

Public from 11:30 AM (84 mins)
Programme for Government - Business Plan / Savings Delivery Plans
• Dr David Hughes, DE
• Mr Gary Fair, DE
• Mr Trevor Connolly, DE
• Mrs La'verne Montgomery, DE

Public from 12:54 PM (11 mins)
Committee Business
10:09 AMThe Graduate School, Queens University Belfast, UNIVERSITY ROAD, BELFASTCommittee for Employment and Learning

Public from 10:09 AM (7 mins)
Committee Business

Public from 10:16 AM (76 mins)
Briefing from Queen's University Belfast
• Professor Patrick Johnston, Queen's University Belfast
• Professor Tony Gallagher, Queen's University Belfast
• Mr James O'Kane, Queen's University Belfast

Public from 11:32 AM (45 mins)
Briefing from Queen's University Belfast Student's Union - Student Finance and Students Fees
• Ms Caoímhe McNeill, Queen's Univeristy Belfast Students Union
• Ms Chloe Patterson, Queen's Univeristy Belfast Students Union
• Mr Matthew Carson, Queen's University Belfast

Public from 12:17 PM (20 mins)
Committee Inquiry into post Special Educational Need Provision in education, employment and training for those with Learning Disabilities - MENCAP Briefing
• Mr Liam Burns, Mencap
• Ms Rebecca Brogan, Mencap
• Ms Denise Sweeney, Mencap

Public from 12:37 PM (1 mins)
Committee Business
10:19 AMRoom 21Committee for Infrastructure

Public from 10:19 AM (6 mins)
Committee Business

Public from 10:25 AM (28 mins)
Water and Sewerage Services Bill Oral Evidence - NIEA
• Ms Stephanie Millar, Northern Ireland Environment Agency

Public from 10:53 AM (44 mins)
Water and Sewerage Services Bill Oral Evidence - ICE
• Mr Richard Kirk, Institution of Civil Engineers
• Mr David McCune, AECOM

Public from 11:37 AM (14 mins)
Water and Sewerage Services Bill Oral Evidence - Consumer Council
• Mr John French, Utility Regulator Northern Ireland
• Mr Graham Smith, Consumer Council Northern Ireland

Public from 11:51 AM (46 mins)
Water and Sewerage Services Bill Oral Evidence - CEF
• Mr John Armstrong, Construction Employers Federation
• Mr Jonathan Caughey, Construction Employers Federation
• Mr Noel Young, P Young & Sons
• Mr Conor Mulligan, Lagan Homes

Public from 12:37 PM (3 mins)
Committee Business
10:20 AMSenate ChamberCommittee for Health

Public from 10:20 AM (106 mins)
The current position on key issues within the Health Service - Departmental Briefing
• Mr Richard Pengelly, DoH

Public from 2:01 PM (1 mins)
Committee Business

Public from 2:02 PM (87 mins)
Changing the Culture of Care Provision in Northern Ireland - Briefing from the Commissioner for Older People
• Ms Claire Keatinge, Commissioner for Older People for Northern Ireland
• Ms Emer Boyle, Commissioner for Older People for Northern Ireland

Public from 3:29 PM (56 mins)
Current Financial Position - Departmental Briefing
• Ms Julie Thompson, DoH
• Mrs Deborah McNeilly, DoH
• Bill Pauley, DoH

Public from 4:25 PM (1 mins)
Committee Business
1:30 PMRoom 21Committee on Standards and Privileges

Closed from 1:30 PM (10 mins)
Committee Business

Closed from 1:40 PM (20 mins)
Review of the General Procedures Direction

Public from 2:00 PM (30 mins)
Public Service Ombudsperson Bill

Public from 2:30 PM (10 mins)
Committee Business
2:08 PMSenate ChamberPublic Accounts Committee

Closed from 2:08 PM (10 mins)
Committee Business

Public from 2:18 PM (97 mins)
Inquiry into The Northern Ireland Events Company - Evidence session
• Mr Paul Sweeney, DE
• Dr Denis McMahon, DCAL
• Ms Cynthia Smith, DCAL
• Mr David Carson, DCAL
• Mr Mervyn Elder, Northern Ireland Events Company
• Mr Kieran Donnelly, Northern Ireland Audit Office
• Mr Mike Brennan, DoF

Suspension from 3:55 PM (19 mins)
Inquiry into The Northern Ireland Events Company - Evidence session
• Mr Paul Sweeney, DE
• Dr Denis McMahon, DCAL
• Ms Cynthia Smith, DCAL
• Mr David Carson, DCAL
• Mr Mervyn Elder, Northern Ireland Events Company
• Mr Kieran Donnelly, Northern Ireland Audit Office
• Mr Mike Brennan, DoF

Public from 4:14 PM (129 mins)
Inquiry into The Northern Ireland Events Company - Evidence session
• Mr Paul Sweeney, DE
• Dr Denis McMahon, DCAL
• Ms Cynthia Smith, DCAL
• Mr David Carson, DCAL
• Mr Mervyn Elder, Northern Ireland Events Company
• Mr Kieran Donnelly, Northern Ireland Audit Office
• Mr Mike Brennan, DoF

Closed from 6:23 PM (2 mins)
Committee Business

Closed from 6:25 PM (7 mins)
Inquiry into The Northern Ireland Events Company - Discussion with NIAO on evidence session
• Mr Kieran Donnelly, Northern Ireland Audit Office
• Mr Richard Emerson, Northern Ireland Audit Office
• Mr Denver Lynn, Northern Ireland Audit Office
• Mr Roger McCance, Northern Ireland Audit Office
• Mr Stephen Smith, Northern Ireland Audit Office
2:12 PMRoom 30Committee for The Executive Office

Closed from 2:12 PM (37 mins)
Proposal to Update Legislation to Reform The Office of the Northern Ireland Ombudsman
• Dr Tom Frawley, Northern Ireland Public Services Ombudsman
• Ms Marie Anderson, Northern Ireland Public Services Ombudsman

Public from 2:49 PM (6 mins)
Committee Business

Public from 2:55 PM (40 mins)
Victims and Survivors - briefing by Victims & Survivors Service
• Mr Oliver Wilkinson, Victims and Survivors Service
• Ms Beverley Clarke, Victims and Survivors Service
• Ms Margaret Bateson, Victims and Survivors Service

Public from 3:35 PM (5 mins)
Committee Business
Thursday 08 October 2015
VISITStranmillis University CollegeCommittee for Education
10:02 AMRoom 30Committee for Culture, Arts and Leisure

Public from 10:02 AM (3 mins)
Committee Business

Public from 10:05 AM (55 mins)
Inquiry into issues around Emergency Exiting Plans, including their impact on stadium capacity, for the redeveloped Casement Park Stadium
• Mr Edgar Jardine, DCAL

Public from 11:00 AM (30 mins)
Committee Business

Closed from 11:30 AM (30 mins)
Inquiry into Inclusion in the Arts of Working Class Communities

Closed from 12:00 PM (55 mins)
BBC Charter Renewal
10:03 AMRoom 29Committee for Communities

Public from 10:03 AM (6 mins)
Committee Business

Public from 10:09 AM (28 mins)
Update on Ministerial Decisions - Departmental Briefing
• Mr Andrew Hamilton, DfC
• Mr Ian Snowden, DfC

Public from 10:37 AM (53 mins)
Housing (Amendment) Bill - Housing Rights Service
• Ms Janet Hunter, Housing Rights Service
• Ms Sarah Corrigan, Housing Rights Service

Public from 11:30 AM (30 mins)
Housing (Amendment) Bill - Northern Ireland Human Rights Commission
• Ms Leanne Cochrane, Northern Ireland Human Rights Commission
• Ms Claire Martin, Northern Ireland Human Rights Commission
• Dr David Russell, Northern Ireland Human Rights Commission

Public from 12:00 PM (18 mins)
Housing (Amendment) Bill - Supporting Communities NI
• Mr Murray Watt, Supporting Communities Northern Ireland
• Ms Linda Watson, Supporting Communities Northern Ireland

Public from 12:18 PM (26 mins)
Housing (Amendment) Bill - NIFHA and Helm Housing
• Dr Jennifer Donald, Northern Ireland Federation of Housing Associations
• Mr Kieran Walsh, Helm Housing Association
• Ms Sheila Taylor, Helm Housing Association

Public from 12:44 PM (7 mins)
Committee Business
10:05 AMSenate ChamberCommittee for the Environment

Public from 10:05 AM (22 mins)
Committee Business

Environmental Better Regulation Bill - Written correspondence

Public from 10:27 AM (71 mins)
SR - The Draft Local Government (Standing Orders) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2016 - Departmental briefing
• Ms Julie Broadway, DoE
• Ms Brenda Kelly, DoE
• Ms Nicola Creagh, DoE

Public from 11:38 AM (57 mins)
Pollution in NI rivers - Briefing from the Freshwater Taskforce
• Dr Stephen McCabe, Northern Ireland Environment Link
• Mr John Martin, Royal Society for the Protection of Birds (NI)

Public from 12:35 PM (32 mins)
Pollution in NI rivers - Briefing from the Ulster Angling Federation
• Mr Jim Haughey MBE, Ulster Angling Federation Ltd
• Mr Robbie Marshall, Ulster Angling Federation Ltd
2:00 PMRoom 30Committee for Justice

Public from 2:00 PM (10 mins)
Committee Business

Public from 2:10 PM (100 mins)
Update on the Delivery of the Prison Reform Programme - Oral briefing by DoJ Officials
• Ms Sue McAllister, Northern Ireland Prison Service
• Mr Mark Adam, Northern Ireland Prison Service
• Mr Brian McCaughey, Northern Ireland Prison Service
• Mr Phil Wragg, Northern Ireland Prison Service

Time Limits in the Youth Court - Proposed Revised Approach
• Ms Karen Pearson, DoJ
• Mr Graham Walker, DoJ

SL1: Amendment to Police Conduct, Performance and Appeals Regulations Northern Ireland

SL1: Proposed Human Rights Guidance for the Police Service of Northern Ireland (Relevant to the Protection of the Right to Life) by the Attorney General for Northern Ireland

Justice No.2 Bill - Proposals for Oral Evidence Sessions

Reducing Avoidable Delay in the Criminal Justice System - Progress Report on the Programme of Work

Draft Committee for Justice End of Session Report for 2014 - 2015

Public from 3:50 PM (5 mins)
Committee Business
Friday 09 October 2015
VISITBALMORAL PARKCommittee for Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs

Find Your MLA

tools-map.png

Locate your local MLA.

Find MLA

News and Media Centre

tools-media.png

Read press releases, watch live and archived video

Find out more

Follow the Assembly

tools-social.png

Keep up to date with what’s happening at the Assem

Find out more

Subscribe

tools-newsletter.png

Enter your email address to keep up to date.

Sign up