Today's Business

Friday 19 April 2024


* Committee Business relates to non-substantive items of business such as the consideration of minutes of the previous meeting and consideration of correspondence or matters arising from previous meetings
TimeVenueCommittee
Wednesday 28 February 2024
9:59 AMRoom 106Committee on Standards and Privileges

Closed from 9:59 AM (5 mins)
Committee Business

Closed from 10:04 AM (10 mins)
Complaints against Ministers of alleged breaches of the Ministerial Code of Conduct

Closed from 10:14 AM (60 mins)
Further consideration of decisions on inadmissible complaints
• Dr Melissa McCullough, Northern Ireland Assembly Commissioner for Standards

Closed from 11:14 AM (6 mins)
Discontinuation of complaint
• Dr Melissa McCullough, Northern Ireland Assembly Commissioner for Standards

Discontinuation of complaint
• Dr Melissa McCullough, Northern Ireland Assembly Commissioner for Standards

Closed from 11:20 AM (3 mins)
Proposals for new APGs

Closed from 11:23 AM (3 mins)
Committee Business
10:00 AMRoom 30Committee for the Economy

Public from 10:00 AM (3 mins)
Committee Business

SL1 - The Education (Student Loans) (Repayment) (Amendment) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2024

Public from 10:03 AM (85 mins)
Department for the Economy - First Day Brief - Departmental Briefing
• Mr Richard Rodgers, DfE
• Mr Paul Grocott, DfE

Public from 11:28 AM (65 mins)
Independent Review of Invest NI and Invest NI Action Plan - Departmental Briefing
• Mr Kieran Donoghue, Invest NI
• Mr Paul Grocott, DfE
• Ms Michelle Scott, DfE

Public from 12:33 PM (7 mins)
Committee Business
10:02 AMRoom 29Committee for Infrastructure

Public from 10:02 AM (5 mins)
Committee Business

Closed from 10:07 AM (19 mins)

Public from 10:26 AM (88 mins)
Overview of DfI’s Transport and Road Asset Management – Departmental Officials – oral and written evidence
• Mr Colin Woods, DfI
• Ms Sian Kerr, DfI
• Mr Colin Sykes, Department for Infrastructure
• Mr Liam McEvoy, DfI

Public from 11:54 AM (18 mins)
Subordinate Legislation - SL1s - Not Subject to Assembly Proceedings

SL1 - The Back Street at Botanic Avenue and Donegall Pass, Belfast (Abandonment) Order (Northern Ireland) 2024

SL1 - The Bayhead Road, Portballintrae (Abandonment) Order (Northern Ireland) 2024

SL1 - The Beechfield Drive, Donaghadee (Abandonment) Order (Northern Ireland) 2024

SL1 - The Carrickmannon Road, Crossgar (Abandonment) Order (Northern Ireland) 2024

SL1 - The Gilmore Street, Ballymena (Abandonment) Order (Northern Ireland) 2024

Committee Business
10:05 AMRoom 21Committee on Procedures

Closed from 10:05 AM (1 mins)
Committee Business

Closed from 10:06 AM (13 mins)
Staff Contact Details

Arrangements for Committee Meetings

Committee Induction Plan

Committee Approach to Meeting Preparation and Witness Questioning

Committee approach to dealing with correspondence and requests for meetings

Public from 10:19 AM (36 mins)
Committee Membership

Declaration of Interests

Committee Procedures

Role and Remit of the Committee on Procedures - Introductory Briefing
• Paul Gill, Clerk Assistant

Committee on Procedures Legacy Report 2017-2022

Public from 10:55 AM (2 mins)
Committee Business
2:00 PMRoom 30Committee for The Executive Office

Public from 2:00 PM (5 mins)
Committee Business

Public from 2:05 PM (60 mins)
Oral Evidence Session - First Minister and deputy First Minister
• Ms Michelle O'Neill, First Minister
• Mrs Emma Little-Pengelly, deputy First Minister

Public from 3:05 PM (15 mins)
Committee Business
2:01 PMRoom 29Committee for Education

Public from 2:01 PM (2 mins)
Committee Business

Closed from 2:04 PM (43 mins)
Introductory briefing from Research and Information Service
• Ms Niamh Devlin, Research Officer

Public from 2:49 PM (15 mins)
Committee Business

Public from 3:05 PM (58 mins)
Employers for Childcare - Oral briefing
• Mrs Marie Marin, Employers for Childcare
• Ms Aoife Hamilton, Employers for Childcare

Public from 4:12 PM (56 mins)
Overview of Resources, Governance and Early Years - Department of Education- Oral briefing
• Mr Ronnie Armour, DE
• Mr Neil Palmer, DE
• Mr Paul Brush, DE
• Mr. Andrew Scott, DE
• Mr Mark Bailey, DE

Public from 5:12 PM (9 mins)
Committee Business
2:03 PMRoom 21Committee for Finance

Public from 2:03 PM (2 mins)
Committee Business

Public from 2:05 PM (10 mins)
Subordinate legislation

Public from 2:15 PM (75 mins)
Department of Finance - First Day Brief - Oral and written briefing from Land and Property Services
• Sharon Magee, DoF
• Andrew McAvoy, DoF

Public from 3:30 PM (10 mins)
Brexit Papers - Update

Public from 3:40 PM (45 mins)
Committee Business

Find Your MLA

tools-map.png

Locate your local MLA.

Find MLA

News and Media Centre

tools-media.png

Read press releases, watch live and archived video

Find out more

Follow the Assembly

tools-social.png

Keep up to date with what’s happening at the Assem

Find out more

Subscribe

tools-newsletter.png

Enter your email address to keep up to date.

Sign up