Mr Mervyn Storey

 
Title: Mr
Official Last Name: Storey
Official First Name: Mervyn
Usual First Name: Mervyn
Date Of Birth: 04/09/1964
Party: Democratic Unionist Party
Constituency: North Antrim
 
   
Biography Contacts Register of Interests Assembly Questions Plenary Business Votes On Division
   

Northern Ireland Assembly Party History

 
PartyRolePeriod
Democratic Unionist PartyParty Member05/05/2011 - Present
Democratic Unionist PartyParty Member07/03/2007 - 25/03/2011
Democratic Unionist PartyParty Member26/11/2003 - 30/01/2007
  
   

Northern Ireland Assembly MLA History

  
DateConstituencyDesignation
26/11/2003North AntrimUnionist, First Elected
13/03/2007North AntrimUnionist, Re-elected
12/05/2011North AntrimUnionist, Re-elected
   
  

Northern Ireland Assembly Office/Committee History

 
PeriodPositionOffice/Committee
24/09/2014 - PresentMinisterDepartment for Social Development
16/09/2013 - PresentCommittee MemberCommittee on Standards and Privileges
28/05/2012 - 29/05/2012Joint Committee ChairJoint meeting of the Committee for Employment and Learning and the Committee for Education
16/06/2011 - 23/09/2014Committee MemberChairpersons' Liaison Group
23/05/2011 - 16/09/2013Committee MemberCommittee on Procedures
16/05/2011 - 23/09/2014Committee ChairCommittee for Education
10/06/2008 - 25/03/2011Committee ChairCommittee for Education
10/06/2008 - 29/06/2008Committee MemberCommittee for Finance and Personnel
09/05/2007 - 09/06/2008Committee Deputy ChairCommittee for Finance and Personnel
09/05/2007 - 25/03/2011Committee Deputy ChairCommittee on Procedures
09/05/2007 - 09/06/2008Committee MemberCommittee for Education

   
  

Northern Ireland Assembly All Party Group History

 
PeriodPositionAll Party Group
23/04/2013 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Postal Issues
30/06/2011 - PresentAssembly Party Group Vice-ChairpersonAll Party Group on Pro-Life
30/06/2011 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Pro-Life
20/06/2011 - PresentAssembly Party Group SecretaryAll Party Group on Funerals and Bereavement
20/06/2011 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Funerals and Bereavement
09/12/2008 - 24/03/2011Assembly Party Group SecretaryAll Party Group on Funerals and Bereavement
15/10/2007 - 24/03/2011Assembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Pro-Life

 

Find Your MLA

Locate your local MLA

Find MLA

News and Media Centre

Read press releases, watch live and archived video.

Find out more

Follow the Assembly

Keep up to date with what's happening at the Assembly.

Find out more

Subscribe

Enter your email address to keep up to date

Sign up