Mr Conor Murphy

 
Title: Mr
Official Last Name: Murphy
Official First Name: Conor
Usual First Name: Conor
Date Of Birth: 10/07/1963
Party: Sinn Féin
Constituency: Newry and Armagh
 
Twitter  

     Website  

   
Biography Assembly Questions Plenary Business Votes On Division
   

Northern Ireland Assembly Party History

 
PartyRolePeriod
Sinn FéinParty Member05/05/2011 - 01/07/2012
Sinn FéinParty Member07/03/2007 - 25/03/2011
Sinn FéinParty Member26/11/2003 - 30/01/2007
Sinn FéinParty Member25/06/1998 - 28/04/2003
  
   

Northern Ireland Assembly MLA History

  
PeriodConstituencyDesignation
25/06/1998 - 28/04/2003Newry and ArmaghNationalist, First Elected
26/11/2003 - 30/01/2007Newry and ArmaghNationalist, Re-elected
07/03/2007 - 25/03/2011Newry and ArmaghNationalist, Re-elected
05/05/2011 - 01/07/2012Newry and ArmaghNationalist, Resigned
   
  

Northern Ireland Assembly Office/Committee History

 
PeriodPositionOffice/Committee
24/01/2012 - 01/07/2012Committee MemberPublic Accounts Committee
16/06/2011 - 01/07/2012Committee MemberChairpersons' Liaison Group
23/05/2011 - 23/01/2012Committee MemberCommittee for Agriculture and Rural Development
16/05/2011 - 01/07/2012Committee ChairCommittee for Finance and Personnel
14/05/2007 - 04/05/2011MinisterDepartment for Regional Development
04/05/2006 - 30/01/2007Committee MemberBusiness Committee
02/10/2002 - 28/04/2003Committee MemberSub-Committee on Procedures (Inquiry into Questions)
03/07/2002 - 28/04/2003Committee MemberCommittee on Procedures
01/07/2002 - 28/04/2003Committee Deputy ChairPublic Accounts Committee
17/06/2002 - 17/06/2002Committee MemberAd Hoc Committee on Access to Justice
22/10/2001 - 28/04/2003Committee ChairSub-Committee on Procedures (Legislative Review)
19/09/2000 - 10/10/2000Committee MemberFlags (NI) Order 2000
18/09/2000 - 24/06/2002Committee MemberCommittee for the Office of the First Minister and deputy First Minister
16/12/1999 - 28/04/2003Committee Deputy ChairBusiness Committee
15/12/1999 - 02/07/2002Committee ChairCommittee on Procedures
30/11/1999 - 18/09/2000Committee MemberCommittee for Regional Development

   
  

Northern Ireland Assembly All Party Group History

 

 

Find Your MLA

Locate your local MLA

Find MLA

News and Media Centre

Read press releases, watch live and archived video.

Find out more

Follow the Assembly

Keep up to date with what's happening at the Assembly.

Find out more

Subscribe

Enter your email address to keep up to date

Sign up