Mr John Dallat

 
Title: Mr
Official Last Name: Dallat
Official First Name: John
Usual First Name: John
Date Of Birth: 24/03/1947
Party: Social Democratic and Labour Party
Constituency: East Londonderry
 
Twitter  

   
Biography Contacts Register of Interests Assembly Questions Plenary Business Votes On Division
   

Northern Ireland Assembly Party History

 
PartyRolePeriod
Social Democratic and Labour PartyParty Member05/05/2011 - Present
Social Democratic and Labour PartyParty Chief Whip17/04/2007 - 25/03/2011
Social Democratic and Labour PartyParty Member07/03/2007 - 25/03/2011
Social Democratic and Labour PartyParty Member26/11/2003 - 30/01/2007
Social Democratic and Labour PartyParty Member25/06/1998 - 28/04/2003
  
   

Northern Ireland Assembly MLA History

  
DateConstituencyDesignation
25/06/1998East LondonderryNationalist, First Elected
26/11/2003East LondonderryNationalist, Re-elected
13/03/2007East LondonderryNationalist, Re-elected
12/05/2011East LondonderryNationalist, Re-elected
   
  

Northern Ireland Assembly Office/Committee History

 
PeriodPositionOffice/Committee
07/09/2012 - PresentCommittee Deputy ChairPublic Accounts Committee
23/04/2012 - PresentCommittee MemberCommittee for Regional Development
12/05/2011 - PresentDeputy SpeakerNorthern Ireland Assembly
23/05/2011 - 07/09/2012Committee MemberPublic Accounts Committee
23/05/2011 - 18/06/2012Committee MemberCommittee for the Environment
29/06/2009 - 25/03/2011Committee MemberCommittee for the Environment
18/05/2009 - 25/03/2011Committee MemberAd Hoc Committee on the Private Security Industry Order
09/05/2007 - 25/03/2011Committee MemberPublic Accounts Committee
09/05/2007 - 28/06/2009Committee MemberCommittee for Regional Development
08/05/2007 - 11/05/2011Deputy SpeakerNorthern Ireland Assembly
04/05/2006 - 30/01/2007Committee MemberBusiness Committee
19/09/2000 - 10/10/2000Committee MemberFlags (NI) Order 2000
24/01/2000 - 28/04/2003Committee MemberCommittee for Agriculture and Rural Development
30/11/1999 - 28/04/2003Committee ChairAudit Committee
30/11/1999 - 28/04/2003Committee MemberPublic Accounts Committee
30/11/1999 - 28/04/2003Committee MemberCommittee for Employment and Learning
30/11/1999 - 27/01/2000Committee MemberCommittee for Finance and Personnel

   
  

Northern Ireland Assembly All Party Group History

 
PeriodPositionAll Party Group
05/03/2014 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Fairtrade
05/11/2013 - PresentAssembly Party Group TreasurerAll Party Group on Co-operatives and Mutuals
22/05/2013 - PresentAssembly Party Group SecretaryAll Party Group on Congenital Heart Disease
22/05/2013 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Congenital Heart Disease
30/04/2012 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Epilepsy
17/04/2012 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on International Development
07/11/2011 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on European Environmental Regulations, Directives and Decisions
26/09/2011 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Co-operatives and Mutuals
02/11/2010 - 24/03/2011Assembly Party Group TreasurerAll Party Group on Cancer
28/06/2010 - 24/03/2011Assembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Co-operatives and Mutuals
21/04/2009 - 28/09/2010Assembly Party Group SecretaryAll Party Group on Community and Voluntary Sector
01/11/2007 - 25/02/2010Assembly Party Group SecretaryAll Party Group on International Development
01/10/2007 - 24/03/2011Assembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Roads Safety

 

Find Your MLA

Locate your local MLA

Find MLA

News and Media Centre

Read press releases, watch live and archived video.

Find out more

Follow the Assembly

Keep up to date with what's happening at the Assembly.

Find out more

Subscribe

Enter your email address to keep up to date

Sign up