Lord Morrow of Clogher Valley

 
Title: Lord
Official Last Name: Morrow of Clogher Valley
Official First Name: The Lord
Usual First Name: Maurice
Date Of Birth: 27/09/1948
Party: Democratic Unionist Party
Constituency: Fermanagh and South Tyrone
 
   
Biography Contacts Register of Interests Assembly Questions Plenary Business Votes On Division
   

Northern Ireland Assembly Party History

 
PartyRolePeriod
Democratic Unionist PartyParty Member05/05/2011 - Present
Democratic Unionist PartyParty Chief Whip17/04/2007 - 27/04/2010
Democratic Unionist PartyParty Member07/03/2007 - 25/03/2011
Democratic Unionist PartyParty Member26/11/2003 - 30/01/2007
Democratic Unionist PartyParty Chief Whip25/06/1998 - 28/04/2003
Democratic Unionist PartyParty Member25/06/1998 - 28/04/2003
  
   

Northern Ireland Assembly MLA History

  
DateConstituencyDesignation
25/06/1998Fermanagh and South TyroneUnionist, First Elected
26/11/2003Fermanagh and South TyroneUnionist, Re-elected
13/03/2007Fermanagh and South TyroneUnionist, Re-elected
12/05/2011Fermanagh and South TyroneUnionist, Re-elected
   
  

Northern Ireland Assembly Office/Committee History

 
PeriodPositionOffice/Committee
23/05/2011 - PresentCommittee MemberCommittee on Procedures
23/05/2011 - PresentCommittee MemberCommittee for the Environment
12/05/2011 - PresentCommittee MemberBusiness Committee
12/12/2013 - 20/02/2014Committee MemberSub-Committee on Local Government Bill
23/11/2012 - 03/02/2013Committee MemberAd Hoc Committee on Conformity with Equality Requirements, Welfare Reform Bill
13/04/2010 - 25/03/2011Committee ChairCommittee for Justice
13/04/2010 - 25/03/2011Committee MemberCommittee on Procedures
09/05/2007 - 12/04/2010Committee ChairCommittee on Procedures
08/05/2007 - 25/03/2011Committee MemberBusiness Committee
04/05/2006 - 30/01/2007Committee MemberBusiness Committee
02/10/2002 - 28/04/2003Committee MemberSub-Committee on Procedures (Inquiry into Questions)
09/09/2002 - 28/04/2003Committee MemberDraft Firearms (Northern Ireland) Order 2002
12/11/2001 - 28/04/2003Committee MemberCommittee for Finance and Personnel
12/11/2001 - 28/04/2003Committee MemberCommittee on Procedures
05/11/2001 - 28/04/2003Committee MemberBusiness Committee
22/10/2001 - 28/04/2003Committee MemberSub-Committee on Procedures (Legislative Review)
27/07/2000 - 18/10/2001MinisterDepartment for Social Development
02/02/2000 - 27/07/2000Committee MemberCommittee on Procedures
16/12/1999 - 05/09/2000Committee MemberBusiness Committee
29/06/1998 - 01/12/1999Committee MemberCommittee to Advise The Presiding Officer

   
  

Northern Ireland Assembly All Party Group History

 
PeriodPositionAll Party Group
13/02/2013 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Cost of Motor Insurance
13/02/2013 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Country Sports
14/02/2012 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Human Trafficking
13/02/2013 - 14/01/2014Assembly Party Group ChairpersonAll Party Group on Country Sports

 

Find Your MLA

Locate your local MLA

Find MLA

News and Media Centre

Read press releases, watch live and archived video.

Find out more

Follow the Assembly

Keep up to date with what's happening at the Assembly.

Find out more

Subscribe

Enter your email address to keep up to date

Sign up