Business Diary

Monday 13 May 2024 - Friday 17 May 2024

* Committee Business relates to non-substantive items of business such as the consideration of minutes of the previous meeting and consideration of correspondence or matters arising from previous meetings
TimeVenuePlenary/Committee
Monday 13 May 2024
12:00 PMAssembly ChamberPlenary Session
Tuesday 14 May 2024
10:30 AMAssembly ChamberPlenary Session
1:10 PMRoom 106Business Committee

Closed from 1:10 PM (7 mins)
Committee Business
1:20 PMRoom 30Chairpersons' Liaison Group

Closed from 1:20 PM (3 mins)
Committee Business

Hybrid Proceedings – Committee Meetings

Parliamentary Excellence Programme

Chairpersons’ Liaison Group Development

Committee Business
Wednesday 15 May 2024
10:01 AMRoom 30Committee for the Economy

Public from 10:01 AM (94 mins)
Committee Business

Tourism Strategy - Oral and written evidence from the Department for the Economy
• Mr Jeremy Gardner, DfE
• Mr Stuart Matthews, DfE
• Mr John McGrillen, Tourism NI
• Mr Shane Clarke, Tourism Ireland

Public from 11:35 AM (60 mins)
Motor Insurance - Oral and written evidence from the Association of British Insurers (ABI)
• Mr Alastair Ross, Association of British Insurers
• Mr Jonathan Fong, Association of British Insurers

Public from 12:43 PM (35 mins)
Carer's Leave - Oral and written evidence from Carers NI
• Mr Craig Harrison, Carers NI
• Ms Angela Phillips, Carers NI

Draft SR 2024/0000 The Working Time (Amendment) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2024

Committee Business
10:03 AMRoom 106Committee on Standards and Privileges

Closed from 10:03 AM (5 mins)
Committee Business

Closed from 10:08 AM (44 mins)
Review of Committee’s disclosure practices - briefing by Assembly Legal Services and consideration of policy options
• Ms Helen Smyth, Northern Ireland Assembly

Closed from 10:52 AM (3 mins)
Legacy recommendations of the previous Committee - an overview

Closed from 10:55 AM (10 mins)
Legacy issue: Appointment of Lay Members to the Committee

Closed from 11:05 AM (5 mins)
Proposed Committee Member Development Programme - update

Closed from 11:10 AM (2 mins)
Proposals for new APGs

Closed from 11:12 AM (1 mins)
Committee Business
10:04 AMRoom 29Committee for Infrastructure

Public from 10:04 AM (11 mins)
Committee Business

Public from 10:15 AM (75 mins)
Overview of the Role of Department for Infrastructure Rivers – Department for Infrastructure oral evidence
• Mr Jonathan McKee, DfI
• Mr Gary Quinn, DfI
• Mr James Kelly, DfI

Public from 11:30 AM (69 mins)
Planning System matters – SPPS on Climate Change; regional strategic planning policy on Renewable and Low Carbon Energy; and Planning Application Validation Checklists – Department for Infrastructure oral evidence
• Mr Alistair Beggs, DfI
• Ms Joy Hargie, DfI
• Mrs Kathryn McFerran, DfI
• Ms Nola Jamieson, DfI

Public from 12:39 PM (11 mins)
Committee Business
10:09 AMRoom 21Committee on Procedures

Public from 10:09 AM (22 mins)
Committee Business

Closed from 10:31 AM (93 mins)
Provision of Proxy Voting for Parental Leave in Plenary

Public from 12:04 PM (3 mins)
Review of Assembly Oral Questions

Public from 12:07 PM (5 mins)
Committee Business
1:00 PMRoom 21Committee for Finance

Public from 1:00 PM (14 mins)
Committee Business

Public from 1:14 PM (104 mins)
Draft Executive Budget 2024-25 - Oral briefing from the Fiscal Council
• Sir Robert Chote, Northern Ireland Fiscal Council
• Jonathan McAdams, Northern Ireland Fiscal Council
• Maureen O'Reilly, Northern Ireland Fiscal Council
• Dr Esmond Birnie, Northern Ireland Fiscal Council

Public from 2:58 PM (8 mins)
Committee Business

Public from 3:06 PM (70 mins)
Draft Executive Budget 2024-25 - Oral briefing from Pivotal and the Nevin Economic Research Institute (NERI)
• Ann Watt, Pivotal
• Paul MacFlynn, Nevin Economic Research Institute
• Dr Lisa Wilson, Nevin Economic Research Institute

Public from 4:32 PM (2 mins)
SL1 The Government Resources and Accounts (Northern Ireland) Act 2001 (Estimates and Accounts) (Designation of Bodies) Order 2024

Public from 4:34 PM (2 mins)
Committee Business
2:00 PMRoom 29Committee for Education

Public from 2:00 PM (3 mins)
Committee Business

Public from 2:03 PM (6 mins)
Outcomes of Strategic Planning

Public from 2:09 PM (12 mins)
Committee Inquiry into Relationships and Sexuality Education

Public from 2:21 PM (68 mins)
Northern Ireland Human Rights Commission - Oral Briefing
• Ms Alyson Kilpatrick, Northern Ireland Human Rights Commission
• Ms Julia Buchanan, Northern Ireland Human Rights Commission
• Ms Emily Mills, Northern Ireland Human Rights Commission

Public from 3:29 PM (53 mins)
Restraint and Seclusion - DE Oral Briefing
• Mr Peter Hutchinson, DE
• Mr Michael Leonard, DE
• Ms Judith Logan, DE
• Ms Andrea Kelly, DE

Public from 4:22 PM (24 mins)
Committee Business
2:00 PMRoom 30Committee for The Executive Office

Public from 2:00 PM (5 mins)
Committee Business

Public from 2:05 PM (60 mins)
Ending Violence against Women and Girls - Departmental Briefing
• Ms Claire Archbold, TEO
• Ms Geraldine Fee, TEO
• Mr Ryan Sommerville, TEO

Public from 3:05 PM (60 mins)
Ending Violence against Women and Girls - Stakeholder Briefing
• Ms Louise Coyle, Northern Ireland Rural Women's Network
• Ms Sarah Mason, Women's Aid Federation Northern Ireland
• Ms Joanne Barnes, Nexus
• Ms Elaine Crory, Women's Resource and Development Agency
• Ms Karen Sweeney, Rape Crisis

Public from 4:05 PM (60 mins)
Ending Violence against Women and Girls - Women's Centre Briefing
• Ms Eleanor Jordan, Windsor Women's Centre
• Ms Lisa Maclean, Footprints Women's Centre
• Ms Catherine Barr, The Women's Centre Derry

Public from 5:05 PM (5 mins)
Committee Business
Thursday 16 May 2024
10:00 AMRoom 29Committee for Communities

Public from 10:00 AM (21 mins)
Committee Business

Closed from 10:21 AM (64 mins)
Briefing from The Bill Office
• Dr Frank Geddis, Clerk Assistant
• Mr Stephen Orme, Assembly Clerk
• Mrs Liz Marsh, Assembly Clerk
• Rebecca Ellis, Legal Advisor

Public from 11:25 AM (57 mins)
Briefing By Department for Communities
• Mr Derek Kennedy, DfC
• Frances Donnelly, DfC
• Gerry McKibben, DfC

Public from 12:22 PM (42 mins)
Briefing from RSUA
• Ciaran Fox, RSUA
• George Dorrian, RSUA
• Joan McCoy, WhiteInk Architects

Public from 1:04 PM (1 mins)
SR 2024/107 The Universal Credit (Administrative Earnings Threshold) (Amendment) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2024

Public from 1:05 PM (3 mins)
Committee Business
10:02 AMRoom 30Windsor Framework Democratic Scrutiny Committee

Closed from 10:02 AM (2 mins)
Committee Business

Closed from 10:04 AM (12 mins)
Regulation (EU) 2024/1257 on type approval of motor vehicles and engines and of systems, components and separate technical units intended for such vehicles, with respect to their emissions and battery durability - Legal Advice
• Mr Jonathan McMillen, Head of Legal Services Office

Closed from 10:16 AM (6 mins)
Regulation (EU) 2024/1252 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 11 April 2024 establishing a framework for ensuring a secure and sustainable supply of critical raw materials - Legal Advice
• Mr Jonathan McMillen, Head of Legal Services Office

Public from 10:22 AM (2 mins)
Committee Business

Public from 10:24 AM (36 mins)
Regulation (EU) 2024/1257 on type approval of motor vehicles and engines and of systems, components and separate technical units intended for such vehicles, with respect to their emissions and battery durability - Departmental Oral Evidence
• Dr Chris Hughes, DfI
• Mrs Dorcas Cutrona, DfI
• Mr David Gibson, Department for Infrastructure

Public from 11:00 AM (6 mins)
Regulation (EU) 2024/1252 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 11 April 2024 establishing a framework for ensuring a secure and sustainable supply of critical raw materials

Public from 11:06 AM (12 mins)
Regulation (EU) 2024/1157 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 11 April 2024 on shipments of waste, amending Regulations (EU) No 1257/2013 and (EU) 2020/1056 and repealing Regulation (EC) No 1013/2006 - Departmental Oral Evidence
• Mr Shane Doris, DAERA
• Mr Steven Leckey, DAERA
• Mr Philip McMurray, DAERA

Public from 11:18 AM (1 mins)
Regulation (EU) 2024/1143 on geographical indications for wine, spirit drinks and agricultural products, as well as traditional specialities guaranteed and optional quality terms for agricultural products - Consultation responses

Public from 11:19 AM (1 mins)
Committee Business
10:04 AMRoom 21Committee for Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs

Public from 10:04 AM (6 mins)
Committee Business

Public from 10:10 AM (55 mins)
Briefing from The Nature Friendly Farming Network - Delivering a sustainable agricultural sector
• Mr Michael McCarg, Nature Friendly Farming Network
• Mr Phil Carson, Nature Friendly Farming Network
• Mr Cormac Dolan, Nature Friendly Farming Network
• Ms Louise Skelly, Nature Friendly Farming Network

Public from 11:05 AM (70 mins)
SL1 - Dangerous Dogs (Designated Types) Order (Northern Ireland) 2024
• Mr Christopher Andrews, DAERA
• Mr Neal Gartland, DAERA
• Ms Elsie McGarvey, DAERA

SL1 - Fisheries Act 2020 (Scheme for Financial Assistance) (Northern Ireland) Regulations 2024

SR 2024/93 The Climate Change (Reporting Bodies) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2024

Budget 2024-25

House of Lords European Affairs Sub-Committee on the Windsor Framework Inquiry - Veterinary Medicines and The Windsor Framework

Legislation where the Secretary of State has not exercised discretion under regulation 3 of The Windsor Framework (Implementation) Regulations 2024

Public from 12:15 PM (15 mins)
Committee Business

Closed from 12:30 PM (30 mins)
Committee Strategic Planning Meeting - Summary of planning meeting discussions
1:33 PMRoom 30Committee for Justice

Closed from 1:33 PM (2 mins)
Committee Business

Closed from 1:35 PM (19 mins)
Committee for Justice – Strategic priorities

Public from 1:54 PM (3 mins)
Committee Business

Public from 2:05 PM (75 mins)
Independent Monitoring Board for Prisons - oral evidence session
• Mr John Denvir, Independent Monitoring Board Maghaberry Prison
• Mr Patsy McGonagle, Independent Monitoring Board Maghaberry Prison
• Ms Yvonne Adair, Independent Monitoring Board Maghaberry Prison

Public from 3:20 PM (38 mins)
Victim and Witness Strategy 2021-24 and the Criminal Justice Inspection Northern Ireland’s Victims and Witnesses Follow-Up Review report - update on implementation – oral evidence session
• Ms Julie Wilson, DoJ
• Ms Claire Campbell, DoJ
• Ms Debbie Corry, DoJ

Public from 3:58 PM (52 mins)
SL1 The Damages (Process for Setting Rate of Return) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2024 - oral evidence session
• Mr Andrew Dawson, DoJ
• Ms Jane Maguire, DoJ
• Mr Martin Moore, DoJ

Public from 4:50 PM (7 mins)
Gillen Review recommendations and an overview of the Gateway Review for the Gillen programme of work - update on the implementation – written paper

Domestic Abuse and Civil Proceedings Act (Northern Ireland) 2021 - consultation on a draft report under Section 29 – written paper

Legislative Consent Motion - The Post Office (Horizon System) Offences Bill

SR 2024/106 The Judicial Pensions (Remediable Service etc.) (Amendment) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2024

SL1 The Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Search, Recovery of Cryptoassets and Investigations: Codes of Practice) Order (Northern Ireland) 2024

Public from 4:57 PM (8 mins)
Committee Business
2:02 PMRoom 29Committee for Health

Public from 2:02 PM (1 mins)
Committee Business

Public from 2:03 PM (44 mins)
Departmental Briefing - Adult Protection Bill
• Mr Mark McGuicken, DoH
• Ms Kerry Loveland-Morrison, DoH

Public from 2:47 PM (66 mins)
Royal College of Midwifery - Maternity services
• Ms Karen Murray, Royal College of Midwives
• Mr Stuart Bonar, Royal College of Midwives

Public from 3:53 PM (53 mins)
Departmental Briefing - Maternity services
• Ms Maria McIlgorm, DoH
• Ms Caroline Keown, DoH
• Mr Jim Wilkinson, DoH

Public from 4:46 PM (1 mins)
Draft SI 2024 No. 0000 The Human Medicines (Amendments relating to Registered Dental Hygienists, Registered Dental Therapists and Registered Pharmacy Technicians) Regulations 2024

Public from 4:47 PM (1 mins)
SL1 HSC Pension Scheme Member Contribution Regulations

Public from 4:48 PM (1 mins)
SL1 HSC Pension Scheme Amendment Regulations

Public from 4:49 PM (6 mins)
Committee Business
2:07 PMRoom 21Public Accounts Committee

Public from 2:07 PM (5 mins)
Committee Business

Public from 2:12 PM (148 mins)
Inquiry into Public Procurement in Northern Ireland - Evidence Session
• Neil Gibson, DoF
• Sharon Smyth, DoF
• Michael Watson, DoF
• Ms Dorinnia Carville, Northern Ireland Audit Office
• Mr Stuart Stevenson, DoF

Closed from 4:40 PM (10 mins)
Inquiry into Public Procurement in Northern Ireland - Discussions with the NI Audit Office following evidence session
• Ms Dorinnia Carville, Northern Ireland Audit Office
• Ms Suzanne Jones, Northern Ireland Audit Office
• Mr Michael Heery, Northern Ireland Audit Office
• Mr Geoff Murphy, Northern Ireland Audit Office
• Mr Corey Parr, Northern Ireland Audit Office
• Mr Kyle Bingham, Northern Ireland Audit Office

Closed from 4:50 PM (6 mins)
Committee Business

Find Your MLA

tools-map.png

Locate your local MLA.

Find MLA

News and Media Centre

tools-media.png

Read press releases, watch live and archived video

Find out more

Follow the Assembly

tools-social.png

Keep up to date with what’s happening at the Assem

Find out more

Subscribe

tools-newsletter.png

Enter your email address to keep up to date.

Sign up