Mr Jim Wells

 
Title: Mr
Official Last Name: Wells
Official First Name: James
Usual First Name: Jim
Date Of Birth: 27/04/1957
Party: Democratic Unionist Party
Constituency: South Down
 
Twitter  

   
Biography Contacts Register of Interests Assembly Questions Plenary Business Votes On Division
   

Northern Ireland Assembly Party History

 
PartyRolePeriod
Democratic Unionist PartyParty Member05/05/2011 - Present
Democratic Unionist PartyParty Member07/03/2007 - 25/03/2011
Democratic Unionist PartyParty Member26/11/2003 - 30/01/2007
Democratic Unionist PartyParty Member25/06/1998 - 28/04/2003
  
   

Northern Ireland Assembly MLA History

  
DateConstituencyDesignation
25/06/1998South DownUnionist, First Elected
26/11/2003South DownUnionist, Re-elected
13/03/2007South DownUnionist, Re-elected
12/05/2011South DownUnionist, Re-elected
   
  

Northern Ireland Assembly Office/Committee History

 
PeriodPositionOffice/Committee
20/03/2014 - PresentCommittee MemberConcurrent Committee of the Committee for Enterprise, Trade and Investment and the Committee for Justice
16/09/2013 - PresentCommittee Deputy ChairConcurrent Committee of the Committee for Justice and the Committee for Health, Social Services and Public Safety
11/02/2013 - PresentCommittee MemberConcurrent Committee of the Committee for Agriculture and Rural Development and the Committee for Health, Social Services and Public Safety
23/05/2011 - PresentCommittee MemberCommittee for Justice
16/05/2011 - PresentCommittee Deputy ChairCommittee for Health, Social Services and Public Safety
04/07/2009 - 25/03/2011Committee ChairCommittee for Health, Social Services and Public Safety
15/09/2008 - 13/09/2009Committee MemberCommittee for Enterprise, Trade and Investment
27/05/2008 - 17/09/2009Committee MemberPublic Accounts Committee
03/12/2007 - 25/03/2011Committee Deputy ChairAd Hoc Committee on the draft Sexual Offences (Northern Ireland) Order 2007
19/11/2007 - 25/03/2011Committee MemberAd Hoc Committee on the draft Criminal Justice Order 2007
09/05/2007 - 03/07/2009Committee Deputy ChairCommittee for Regional Development
09/05/2007 - 10/05/2007Committee MemberCommittee for Agriculture and Rural Development
09/05/2007 - 28/05/2007Committee MemberCommittee for Employment and Learning
09/05/2007 - 14/09/2008Committee MemberCommittee for the Office of the First Minister and deputy First Minister
22/11/2006 - 30/01/2007Joint Chairpersons Programme for Government CommitteeCommittee on the Programme for Government
22/11/2006 - 30/01/2007Joint Committee ChairCommittee on the Programme for Government
11/05/2006 - 30/01/2007Deputy SpeakerNorthern Ireland Assembly
01/05/2002 - 28/04/2003Committee MemberThe Causeway Sub-Committee
03/10/2000 - 28/04/2003Committee MemberCommittee for Enterprise, Trade and Investment
01/09/2000 - 28/04/2003Committee MemberNorthern Ireland Assembly Commission
30/11/1999 - 12/11/2001Committee MemberCommittee for Regional Development
30/11/1999 - 28/04/2003Committee MemberCommittee on Standards and Privileges

   
  

Northern Ireland Assembly All Party Group History

 
PeriodPositionAll Party Group
05/03/2014 - PresentAssembly Party Group TreasurerAll Party Group on Fairtrade
05/03/2014 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Fairtrade
02/12/2013 - PresentAssembly Party Group ChairpersonAll Party Group on International Development
22/05/2013 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Cycling
13/03/2013 - PresentAssembly Party Group TreasurerAll Party Group on Organ Donation
13/03/2013 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Organ Donation
08/05/2012 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Heart Disease & Stroke
07/11/2011 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on European Environmental Regulations, Directives and Decisions
27/09/2011 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Muscular Dystrophy
26/09/2011 - PresentAssembly Party Group Vice-ChairpersonAll Party Group on Co-operatives and Mutuals
26/09/2011 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Co-operatives and Mutuals
19/09/2011 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Disability
04/07/2011 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Cancer
30/06/2011 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Pro-Life
28/06/2011 - PresentAssembly Party Group ChairpersonAll Party Group on Visual Impairment
28/06/2011 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Visual Impairment
07/06/2011 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on International Development
07/06/2011 - 02/12/2013Assembly Party Group Vice-ChairpersonAll Party Group on International Development
28/06/2010 - 24/03/2011Assembly Party Group Vice-ChairpersonAll Party Group on Co-operatives and Mutuals
25/02/2010 - 24/03/2011Assembly Party Group ChairpersonAll Party Group on International Development
22/01/2009 - 24/03/2011Assembly Party Group Vice-ChairpersonAll Party Group on Visual Impairment
16/09/2008 - 24/03/2011Assembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Rural Sustainability
01/07/2008 - 24/03/2011Assembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Construction
06/05/2008 - 24/03/2011Assembly Party Group Vice-ChairpersonAll Party Group on Climate Change
15/05/2007 - 25/02/2010Assembly Party Group Vice-ChairpersonAll Party Group on International Development

 

Find Your MLA

Locate your local MLA

Find MLA

News and Media Centre

Read press releases, watch live and archived video.

Find out more

Follow the Assembly

Keep up to date with what's happening at the Assembly.

Find out more

Subscribe

Enter your email address to keep up to date

Sign up