Mr Barry McElduff

 
Title: Mr
Official Last Name: McElduff
Official First Name: Barry
Usual First Name: Barry
Date Of Birth: 16/08/1966
Party: Sinn Féin
Constituency: West Tyrone
 
Facebook  

     Twitter  

   
Biography Contacts Register of Interests Assembly Questions Plenary Business Votes On Division
   

Northern Ireland Assembly Party History

 
PartyRolePeriod
Sinn FéinParty Member05/05/2011 - Present
Sinn FéinParty Member07/03/2007 - 25/03/2011
Sinn FéinParty Member26/11/2003 - 30/01/2007
Sinn FéinParty Member25/06/1998 - 28/04/2003
  
   

Northern Ireland Assembly MLA History

  
PeriodConstituencyDesignation
25/06/1998 - 28/04/2003West TyroneNationalist, First Elected
26/11/2003 - 30/01/2007West TyroneNationalist, Re-elected
07/03/2007 - 25/03/2011West TyroneNationalist, Re-elected
05/05/2011 - PresentWest TyroneNationalist, Re-elected
   
  

Northern Ireland Assembly Office/Committee History

 
PeriodPositionOffice/Committee
21/01/2013 - PresentCommittee MemberCommittee on Procedures
10/09/2012 - PresentCommittee MemberCommittee for the Environment
09/06/2011 - PresentAssembly Private SecretaryDepartment of Culture, Arts and Leisure
12/12/2013 - 20/02/2014Committee MemberSub-Committee on Local Government Bill
28/05/2012 - 29/05/2012Committee MemberJoint meeting of the Committee for Employment and Learning and the Committee for Education
23/05/2011 - 21/01/2013Committee MemberCommittee for Employment and Learning
23/05/2011 - 21/01/2013Committee MemberNorthern Ireland Assembly Commission
09/05/2007 - 25/03/2011Committee ChairCommittee for Culture, Arts and Leisure
09/05/2007 - 25/03/2011Committee MemberCommittee for the Office of the First Minister and deputy First Minister
04/07/2002 - 28/04/2003Committee MemberCommittee for Employment and Learning
08/05/2002 - 28/04/2003Committee MemberEU Affairs Sub Committee
26/02/2002 - 28/04/2003Committee MemberCommittee for the Office of the First Minister and deputy First Minister
30/11/1999 - 04/02/2002Committee MemberCommittee for Culture, Arts and Leisure
30/11/1999 - 01/07/2002Committee MemberCommittee for Education

   
  

Northern Ireland Assembly All Party Group History

 
PeriodPositionAll Party Group
04/10/2011 - PresentAssembly Party Group SecretaryAll Party Group on Rugby
04/10/2011 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Rugby
13/09/2011 - PresentAssembly Party Group TreasurerAll Party Group on Construction
13/09/2011 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Construction
16/09/2008 - 24/03/2011Assembly Party Group ChairpersonAll Party Group on Rural Sustainability

 

Find Your MLA

Locate your local MLA

Find MLA

News and Media Centre

Read press releases, watch live and archived video.

Find out more

Follow the Assembly

Keep up to date with what's happening at the Assembly.

Find out more

Subscribe

Enter your email address to keep up to date

Sign up