Mr Mickey Brady

 
Title: Mr
Official Last Name: Brady
Official First Name: Mickey
Usual First Name: Mickey
Date Of Birth: 07/10/1950
Party: Sinn Féin
Constituency: Newry and Armagh
 
Facebook  

   
Biography Contacts Register of Interests Assembly Questions Plenary Business Votes On Division
   

Northern Ireland Assembly Party History

 
PartyRolePeriod
Sinn FéinParty Member05/05/2011 - Present
Sinn FéinParty Member07/03/2007 - 25/03/2011
  
   

Northern Ireland Assembly MLA History

  
DateConstituencyDesignation
13/03/2007Newry and ArmaghNationalist, First Elected
12/05/2011Newry and ArmaghNationalist, Re-elected
   
  

Northern Ireland Assembly Office/Committee History

 
PeriodPositionOffice/Committee
16/09/2013 - PresentCommittee MemberConcurrent Committee of the Committee for Justice and the Committee for Health, Social Services and Public Safety
11/02/2013 - PresentCommittee MemberConcurrent Committee of the Committee for Agriculture and Rural Development and the Committee for Health, Social Services and Public Safety
23/05/2011 - PresentCommittee MemberCommittee for Health, Social Services and Public Safety
16/05/2011 - PresentCommittee Deputy ChairCommittee for Social Development
23/11/2012 - 03/02/2013Committee MemberAd Hoc Committee on Conformity with Equality Requirements, Welfare Reform Bill
14/09/2010 - 25/03/2011Committee MemberCommittee for Health, Social Services and Public Safety
20/04/2010 - 25/03/2011Committee MemberCommittee on Standards and Privileges
20/05/2008 - 25/03/2011Committee MemberCommittee on Procedures
03/12/2007 - 25/03/2011Committee MemberAd Hoc Committee on the draft Sexual Offences (Northern Ireland) Order 2007
01/10/2007 - 20/01/2008Committee MemberPublic Accounts Committee
09/05/2007 - 25/03/2011Committee MemberCommittee for Social Development

   
  

Northern Ireland Assembly All Party Group History

 
PeriodPositionAll Party Group
20/11/2013 - PresentAssembly Party Group Vice-ChairpersonAll Party Group on Trade Unions
20/11/2013 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Trade Unions
25/06/2012 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Mental Health
14/05/2012 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Football
08/05/2012 - PresentAssembly Party Group ChairpersonAll Party Group on Heart Disease & Stroke
08/05/2012 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Heart Disease & Stroke
27/09/2011 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Muscular Dystrophy
19/09/2011 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Disability
13/06/2011 - PresentAssembly Party Group TreasurerAll Party Group on Diabetes
13/06/2011 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Diabetes
30/06/2009 - 24/03/2011Assembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Learning Disability
21/04/2009 - 24/03/2011Assembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Community and Voluntary Sector
16/09/2008 - 24/03/2011Assembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Rural Sustainability
30/04/2008 - 24/03/2011Assembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Ethnic Minority Communities

 

Find Your MLA

Locate your local MLA

Find MLA

News and Media Centre

Read press releases, watch live and archived video.

Find out more

Follow the Assembly

Keep up to date with what's happening at the Assembly.

Find out more

Subscribe

Enter your email address to keep up to date

Sign up