Mr Tom Elliott

 
Title: Mr
Official Last Name: Elliott
Official First Name: Tom
Usual First Name: Tom
Date Of Birth: 11/12/1963
Party: Ulster Unionist Party
Constituency: Fermanagh and South Tyrone
 
Twitter  

   
Biography Contacts Register of Interests Assembly Questions Plenary Business Votes On Division
   

Northern Ireland Assembly Party History

 
PartyRolePeriod
Ulster Unionist PartyParty Leader05/05/2011 - Present
Ulster Unionist PartyParty Member05/05/2011 - Present
Ulster Unionist PartyParty Leader22/09/2010 - 25/03/2011
Ulster Unionist PartyParty Member07/03/2007 - 25/03/2011
Ulster Unionist PartyParty Member26/11/2003 - 30/01/2007
  
   

Northern Ireland Assembly MLA History

  
DateConstituencyDesignation
26/11/2003Fermanagh and South TyroneUnionist, First Elected
13/03/2007Fermanagh and South TyroneUnionist, Re-elected
12/05/2011Fermanagh and South TyroneUnionist, Re-elected
   
  

Northern Ireland Assembly Office/Committee History

 
PeriodPositionOffice/Committee
20/03/2014 - PresentCommittee MemberConcurrent Committee of the Committee for Enterprise, Trade and Investment and the Committee for Justice
16/09/2013 - PresentCommittee MemberConcurrent Committee of the Committee for Justice and the Committee for Health, Social Services and Public Safety
23/04/2012 - PresentCommittee MemberCommittee for Justice
23/04/2012 - PresentCommittee MemberCommittee for the Environment
12/12/2013 - 20/02/2014Committee MemberSub-Committee on Local Government Bill
23/11/2012 - 03/02/2013Committee MemberAd Hoc Committee on Conformity with Equality Requirements, Welfare Reform Bill
16/06/2011 - 17/04/2012Committee MemberChairpersons' Liaison Group
16/05/2011 - 17/04/2012Committee ChairCommittee for the Office of the First Minister and deputy First Minister
09/11/2010 - 25/03/2011Committee MemberAssembly and Executive Review Committee
02/11/2010 - 25/03/2011Committee ChairCommittee for the Office of the First Minister and deputy First Minister
14/04/2010 - 08/11/2010Committee MemberCommittee for Justice
26/01/2009 - 21/06/2009Committee MemberCommittee for Education
09/05/2007 - 20/09/2010Committee Deputy ChairCommittee for Agriculture and Rural Development
09/05/2007 - 01/11/2010Committee MemberCommittee for the Office of the First Minister and deputy First Minister

   
  

Northern Ireland Assembly All Party Group History

 
PeriodPositionAll Party Group
14/01/2014 - PresentAssembly Party Group TreasurerAll Party Group on Country Sports
13/03/2013 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Organ Donation
13/02/2013 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Country Sports
13/09/2012 - PresentAssembly Party Group SecretaryAll Party Group on Renewable Energy
13/09/2012 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Renewable Energy
14/05/2012 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Football
16/09/2008 - 24/03/2011Assembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Rural Sustainability
01/10/2007 - 24/03/2011Assembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Roads Safety

 

Find Your MLA

Locate your local MLA

Find MLA

News and Media Centre

Read press releases, watch live and archived video.

Find out more

Follow the Assembly

Keep up to date with what's happening at the Assembly.

Find out more

Subscribe

Enter your email address to keep up to date

Sign up