Mr David Ford

 
Title: Mr
Official Last Name: Ford
Official First Name: David
Usual First Name: David
Date Of Birth: 24/02/1951
Party: Alliance Party
Constituency: South Antrim
 
   
Biography Contacts Register of Interests Assembly Questions Plenary Business Votes On Division
   

Northern Ireland Assembly Party History

 
PartyRolePeriod
Alliance PartyWitness (External)25/02/2013 - 25/02/2013
Alliance PartyParty Leader05/05/2011 - Present
Alliance PartyParty Member05/05/2011 - Present
Alliance PartyParty Leader07/03/2007 - 25/03/2011
Alliance PartyParty Member07/03/2007 - 25/03/2011
Alliance PartyParty Member26/11/2003 - 30/01/2007
Alliance PartyParty Leader06/10/2001 - 30/01/2007
Alliance PartyParty Member25/06/1998 - 28/04/2003
  
   

Northern Ireland Assembly MLA History

  
PeriodConstituencyDesignation
25/06/1998 - 06/11/2001South AntrimOther, First Elected
06/11/2001 - 14/11/2001South AntrimUnionist, Re-designated
14/11/2001 - 28/04/2003South AntrimOther, Re-designated
26/11/2003 - 30/01/2007South AntrimOther, Re-elected
07/03/2007 - 25/03/2011South AntrimOther, Re-elected
05/05/2011 - PresentSouth AntrimOther, Re-elected
   
  

Northern Ireland Assembly Office/Committee History

 
PeriodPositionOffice/Committee
16/05/2011 - PresentMinisterDepartment of Justice
12/04/2010 - 04/05/2011MinisterDepartment of Justice
09/05/2007 - 13/04/2010Committee MemberCommittee for the Environment
19/09/2000 - 10/10/2000Committee Deputy ChairFlags (NI) Order 2000
16/12/1999 - 10/09/2001Committee MemberBusiness Committee
30/11/1999 - 28/04/2003Committee MemberCommittee for Agriculture and Rural Development
30/11/1999 - 28/04/2003Committee MemberCommittee for the Environment
29/06/1998 - 01/12/1999Committee MemberCommittee to Advise The Presiding Officer

   
  

Northern Ireland Assembly All Party Group History

 
PeriodPositionAll Party Group
07/06/2011 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on International Development
25/02/2010 - 24/03/2011Assembly Party Group TreasurerAll Party Group on International Development
16/09/2008 - 24/03/2011Assembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Rural Sustainability
06/05/2008 - 24/03/2011Assembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Climate Change
01/10/2007 - 24/03/2011Assembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Roads Safety
15/05/2007 - 25/02/2010Assembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on International Development

 

Find Your MLA

Locate your local MLA

Find MLA

News and Media Centre

Read press releases, watch live and archived video.

Find out more

Follow the Assembly

Keep up to date with what's happening at the Assembly.

Find out more

Subscribe

Enter your email address to keep up to date

Sign up