Mr Kieran McCarthy

 
Title: Mr
Official Last Name: McCarthy
Official First Name: Kieran
Usual First Name: Kieran
Date Of Birth: 09/09/1942
Party: Alliance Party
Constituency: Strangford
 
   
Biography Contacts Register of Interests Assembly Questions Plenary Business Votes On Division
   

Northern Ireland Assembly Party History

 
PartyRolePeriod
Alliance PartyParty Member05/05/2011 - Present
Alliance PartyParty Member07/03/2007 - 25/03/2011
Alliance PartyParty Chief Whip26/11/2003 - 30/01/2007
Alliance PartyParty Member26/11/2003 - 30/01/2007
Alliance PartyParty Member25/06/1998 - 28/04/2003
  
   

Northern Ireland Assembly MLA History

  
DateConstituencyDesignation
25/06/1998StrangfordOther, First Elected
26/11/2003StrangfordOther, Re-elected
13/03/2007StrangfordOther, Re-elected
12/05/2011StrangfordOther, Re-elected
   
  

Northern Ireland Assembly Office/Committee History

 
PeriodPositionOffice/Committee
01/10/2013 - PresentCommittee MemberCommittee on Procedures
01/10/2013 - PresentCommittee MemberCommittee for Regional Development
16/09/2013 - PresentCommittee MemberConcurrent Committee of the Committee for Justice and the Committee for Health, Social Services and Public Safety
23/05/2011 - PresentCommittee MemberCommittee for Health, Social Services and Public Safety
11/02/2013 - 30/09/2013Committee MemberConcurrent Committee of the Committee for Agriculture and Rural Development and the Committee for Health, Social Services and Public Safety
23/05/2011 - 30/09/2013Committee Deputy ChairCommittee on Standards and Privileges
23/05/2011 - 30/09/2013Committee MemberCommittee for Agriculture and Rural Development
14/04/2010 - 25/03/2011Committee MemberCommittee for Agriculture and Rural Development
09/05/2007 - 25/03/2011Committee MemberCommittee for Culture, Arts and Leisure
08/05/2007 - 25/03/2011Committee MemberBusiness Committee
04/05/2006 - 30/01/2007Committee MemberBusiness Committee
09/09/2002 - 28/04/2003Committee MemberDraft Firearms (Northern Ireland) Order 2002
17/09/2001 - 27/11/2001Committee Deputy ChairCriminal Injuries Compensation
10/09/2001 - 28/04/2003Committee MemberBusiness Committee
30/11/1999 - 28/04/2003Committee MemberCommittee for Culture, Arts and Leisure
30/11/1999 - 28/04/2003Committee MemberCommittee on Standards and Privileges

   
  

Northern Ireland Assembly All Party Group History

 
PeriodPositionAll Party Group
19/11/2013 - PresentAssembly Party Group TreasurerAll Party Group on Autism
22/05/2013 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Congenital Heart Disease
13/03/2013 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Organ Donation
13/02/2013 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Country Sports
13/02/2013 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Cost of Motor Insurance
25/06/2012 - PresentAssembly Party Group Vice-ChairpersonAll Party Group on Learning Disability
25/06/2012 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Mental Health
14/05/2012 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Football
08/05/2012 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Heart Disease & Stroke
30/04/2012 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Epilepsy
27/09/2011 - PresentAssembly Party Group SecretaryAll Party Group on Muscular Dystrophy
27/09/2011 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Muscular Dystrophy
19/09/2011 - PresentAssembly Party Group TreasurerAll Party Group on Disability
19/09/2011 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Disability
04/07/2011 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Cancer
04/07/2011 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Learning Disability
30/06/2011 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Pro-Life
28/06/2011 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Visual Impairment
20/06/2011 - PresentAssembly Party Group TreasurerAll Party Group on Funerals and Bereavement
20/06/2011 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Funerals and Bereavement
14/06/2011 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Autism
22/05/2013 - 24/06/2014Assembly Party Group TreasurerAll Party Group on Congenital Heart Disease
14/06/2011 - 19/11/2013Assembly Party Group Vice-ChairpersonAll Party Group on Autism
30/06/2009 - 24/03/2011Assembly Party Group TreasurerAll Party Group on Learning Disability
21/04/2009 - 24/03/2011Assembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Community and Voluntary Sector
22/01/2009 - 24/03/2011Assembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Visual Impairment
09/12/2008 - 24/03/2011Assembly Party Group TreasurerAll Party Group on Funerals and Bereavement
22/08/2008 - 24/03/2011Assembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Cancer
29/04/2008 - 24/03/2011Assembly Party Group Vice-ChairpersonAll Party Group on Disability
15/01/2008 - 24/03/2011Assembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Autism

 

Find Your MLA

Locate your local MLA

Find MLA

News and Media Centre

Read press releases, watch live and archived video.

Find out more

Follow the Assembly

Keep up to date with what's happening at the Assembly.

Find out more

Subscribe

Enter your email address to keep up to date

Sign up