Mr Paul Givan

 
Title: Mr
Official Last Name: Givan
Official First Name: Paul
Usual First Name: Paul
Date Of Birth: 12/10/1981
Party: Democratic Unionist Party
Constituency: Lagan Valley
 
   
Biography Contacts Register of Interests Assembly Questions Plenary Business Votes On Division
   

Northern Ireland Assembly Party History

 
PartyRolePeriod
Democratic Unionist PartyParty Member05/05/2011 - Present
Democratic Unionist PartyParty Member14/06/2010 - 25/03/2011
  
   

Northern Ireland Assembly MLA History

  
DateConstituencyDesignation
14/06/2010Lagan ValleyUnionist, Replaced Rt Hon J Donaldson
12/05/2011Lagan ValleyUnionist, Elected following substitution
   
  

Northern Ireland Assembly Office/Committee History

 
PeriodPositionOffice/Committee
20/03/2014 - PresentCommittee ChairConcurrent Committee of the Committee for Enterprise, Trade and Investment and the Committee for Justice
20/03/2014 - PresentCommittee MemberConcurrent Committee for Committee for Enterprise Trade and Investment and Committee for Finance and Personnel
16/09/2013 - PresentCommittee ChairConcurrent Committee of the Committee for Justice and the Committee for Health, Social Services and Public Safety
16/06/2011 - PresentCommittee MemberChairpersons' Liaison Group
23/05/2011 - PresentCommittee MemberAssembly and Executive Review Committee
16/05/2011 - PresentCommittee ChairCommittee for Justice
01/10/2012 - 15/04/2013Committee MemberCommittee for the Office of the First Minister and deputy First Minister
27/02/2012 - 21/05/2012Committee MemberCommittee for Enterprise, Trade and Investment
27/09/2010 - 25/03/2011Committee MemberAssembly and Executive Review Committee
14/09/2010 - 25/03/2011Committee MemberCommittee for Enterprise, Trade and Investment
28/06/2010 - 25/03/2011Committee MemberCommittee for Justice

   
  

Northern Ireland Assembly All Party Group History

 
PeriodPositionAll Party Group
22/05/2013 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Congenital Heart Disease
13/02/2013 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Country Sports
13/02/2013 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Cost of Motor Insurance
04/07/2011 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Learning Disability
04/07/2011 - 25/06/2012Assembly Party Group Vice-ChairpersonAll Party Group on Learning Disability
28/06/2011 - 25/06/2012Assembly Party Group Vice-ChairpersonAll Party Group on Learning Disability
19/10/2010 - 24/03/2011Assembly Party Group Vice-ChairpersonAll Party Group on Learning Disability

 

Find Your MLA

Locate your local MLA

Find MLA

News and Media Centre

Read press releases, watch live and archived video.

Find out more

Follow the Assembly

Keep up to date with what's happening at the Assembly.

Find out more

Subscribe

Enter your email address to keep up to date

Sign up