Ms Carál Ní Chuilín

 
Title: Ms
Official Last Name: Ní Chuilín
Official First Name: Carál
Usual First Name: Carál
Date Of Birth: 18/12/1964
Party: Sinn Féin
Constituency: North Belfast
 
Twitter  

   
Biography Contacts Register of Interests Assembly Questions Plenary Business Votes On Division
   

Northern Ireland Assembly Party History

 
PartyRolePeriod
Sinn FéinParty Member05/05/2011 - Present
Sinn FéinParty Chief Whip17/04/2007 - 25/03/2011
Sinn FéinParty Member07/03/2007 - 25/03/2011
  
   

Northern Ireland Assembly MLA History

  
PeriodConstituencyDesignation
07/03/2007 - 25/03/2011North BelfastNationalist, First Elected
05/05/2011 - PresentNorth BelfastNationalist, Re-elected
   
  

Northern Ireland Assembly Office/Committee History

 
PeriodPositionOffice/Committee
16/05/2011 - PresentMinisterDepartment of Culture, Arts and Leisure
12/05/2011 - 23/05/2011Committee MemberBusiness Committee
14/04/2010 - 25/03/2011Committee Deputy ChairCommittee for Social Development
14/04/2010 - 25/03/2011Committee MemberCommittee for Justice
18/05/2009 - 25/03/2011Committee MemberAd Hoc Committee on the Private Security Industry Order
20/05/2008 - 13/04/2010Committee MemberCommittee for Social Development
19/11/2007 - 25/03/2011Committee MemberAd Hoc Committee on the draft Criminal Justice Order 2007
09/05/2007 - 19/05/2008Committee MemberCommittee for Health, Social Services and Public Safety
09/05/2007 - 19/05/2008Committee MemberAssembly and Executive Review Committee
08/05/2007 - 25/03/2011Committee MemberBusiness Committee

   
  

Northern Ireland Assembly All Party Group History

 
PeriodPositionAll Party Group
13/03/2013 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Organ Donation
28/06/2011 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Children and Young People
21/04/2009 - 28/09/2010Assembly Party Group SecretaryAll Party Group on Community and Voluntary Sector
21/04/2009 - 28/09/2010Assembly Party Group SecretaryAll Party Group on Community and Voluntary Sector
22/08/2008 - 11/07/2009Assembly Party Group ChairpersonAll Party Group on Cancer
29/04/2008 - 24/03/2011Assembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Disability
18/09/2007 - 29/04/2009Assembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Children and Young People

 

Find Your MLA

Locate your local MLA

Find MLA

News and Media Centre

Read press releases, watch live and archived video.

Find out more

Follow the Assembly

Keep up to date with what's happening at the Assembly.

Find out more

Subscribe

Enter your email address to keep up to date

Sign up