Mr Alban Maginness

 
Title: Mr
Official Last Name: Maginness
Official First Name: Alban
Usual First Name: Alban
Date Of Birth: 09/07/1950
Party: Social Democratic and Labour Party
Constituency: North Belfast
 
Facebook  

     Twitter  

     Website  

   
Biography Contacts Register of Interests Assembly Questions Plenary Business Votes On Division
   

Northern Ireland Assembly Party History

 
PartyRolePeriod
Social Democratic and Labour PartyParty Member05/05/2011 - Present
Social Democratic and Labour PartyParty Member07/03/2007 - 25/03/2011
Social Democratic and Labour PartyParty Member26/11/2003 - 30/01/2007
Social Democratic and Labour PartyParty Member25/06/1998 - 28/04/2003
  
   

Northern Ireland Assembly MLA History

  
PeriodConstituencyDesignation
25/06/1998 - 28/04/2003North BelfastNationalist, First Elected
26/11/2003 - 30/01/2007North BelfastNationalist, Re-elected
07/03/2007 - 25/03/2011North BelfastNationalist, Re-elected
05/05/2011 - PresentNorth BelfastNationalist, Re-elected
   
  

Northern Ireland Assembly Office/Committee History

 
PeriodPositionOffice/Committee
20/03/2014 - PresentCommittee MemberConcurrent Committee of the Committee for Enterprise, Trade and Investment and the Committee for Justice
07/10/2013 - PresentCommittee MemberCommittee for the Environment
16/09/2013 - PresentCommittee MemberConcurrent Committee of the Committee for Justice and the Committee for Health, Social Services and Public Safety
11/10/2012 - PresentCommittee MemberConcurrent Committee for Committee for Enterprise Trade and Investment and Committee for Finance and Personnel
23/05/2011 - PresentCommittee MemberCommittee for Justice
23/05/2011 - PresentCommittee MemberCommittee on Procedures
12/12/2013 - 20/03/2014Committee MemberSub-Committee on Local Government Bill
10/09/2012 - 07/10/2013Committee MemberCommittee for Enterprise, Trade and Investment
16/06/2011 - 10/09/2012Committee MemberChairpersons' Liaison Group
16/05/2011 - 10/09/2012Committee ChairCommittee for Enterprise, Trade and Investment
14/04/2010 - 25/03/2011Committee MemberCommittee for Justice
30/06/2009 - 25/03/2011Committee ChairCommittee for Enterprise, Trade and Investment
15/09/2008 - 25/03/2011Committee Deputy ChairAd Hoc Committee on the draft Criminal Damage (Compensation) (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) Order 20
19/11/2007 - 25/03/2011Committee ChairAd Hoc Committee on the draft Criminal Justice Order 2007
09/05/2007 - 28/06/2009Committee MemberCommittee for Social Development
09/05/2007 - 29/06/2009Committee MemberNorthern Ireland Assembly Commission
02/10/2002 - 28/04/2003Committee MemberSub-Committee on Procedures (Inquiry into Questions)
09/09/2002 - 28/04/2003Committee Deputy ChairDraft Firearms (Northern Ireland) Order 2002
06/06/2002 - 24/06/2002Committee Deputy ChairAd Hoc Committee on Access to Justice
28/05/2002 - 14/06/2002Committee MemberAd Hoc Committee on Disqualification Legislation
21/05/2002 - 28/04/2003Committee MemberCommittee for Education
26/11/2001 - 14/01/2002Committee MemberCriminal Justice Reform
22/10/2001 - 28/04/2003Committee MemberSub-Committee on Procedures (Legislative Review)
17/09/2001 - 27/11/2001Committee MemberCriminal Injuries Compensation
02/04/2001 - 09/05/2001Committee ChairProceeds of Crime Bill
22/01/2001 - 12/03/2001Committee MemberLife Sentences (NI) Order 2001
11/12/2000 - 22/01/2001Committee ChairFinancial Investigations (NI) Order 2001
19/09/2000 - 10/10/2000Committee MemberFlags (NI) Order 2000
02/02/2000 - 28/04/2003Committee MemberCommittee on Procedures
30/11/1999 - 28/04/2003Committee ChairCommittee for Regional Development

   
  

Northern Ireland Assembly All Party Group History

 
PeriodPositionAll Party Group
11/02/2014 - PresentAssembly Party Group ChairpersonAll Party Group on Human Trafficking
13/02/2013 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Cost of Motor Insurance
13/09/2012 - PresentAssembly Party Group Vice-ChairpersonAll Party Group on Renewable Energy
13/09/2012 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Renewable Energy
14/02/2012 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Human Trafficking
26/09/2011 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Co-operatives and Mutuals
30/06/2011 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Pro-Life
12/02/2013 - 11/02/2014Assembly Party Group Vice-ChairpersonAll Party Group on Human Trafficking
14/02/2012 - 12/02/2013Assembly Party Group SecretaryAll Party Group on Human Trafficking
28/06/2010 - 24/03/2011Assembly Party Group TreasurerAll Party Group on Co-operatives and Mutuals

 

Find Your MLA

Locate your local MLA

Find MLA

News and Media Centre

Read press releases, watch live and archived video.

Find out more

Follow the Assembly

Keep up to date with what's happening at the Assembly.

Find out more

Subscribe

Enter your email address to keep up to date

Sign up