Mr Mark Durkan

 
Title: Mr
Official Last Name: Durkan
Official First Name: Mark H
Usual First Name: Mark
Date Of Birth: 03/03/1978
Party: Social Democratic and Labour Party
Constituency: Foyle
 
   
Biography Contacts Register of Interests Assembly Questions Plenary Business Votes On Division
   

Northern Ireland Assembly Party History

 
PartyRolePeriod
Social Democratic and Labour PartyParty Member05/05/2011 - Present
  
   

Northern Ireland Assembly MLA History

  
DateConstituencyDesignation
12/05/2011FoyleNationalist, First Elected
   
  

Northern Ireland Assembly Office/Committee History

 
PeriodPositionOffice/Committee
16/07/2013 - PresentMinisterDepartment of the Environment
23/05/2011 - 23/04/2012Committee MemberCommittee for Health, Social Services and Public Safety
23/05/2011 - 30/09/2013Committee MemberCommittee for Social Development

   
  

Northern Ireland Assembly All Party Group History

 
PeriodPositionAll Party Group
22/05/2013 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Congenital Heart Disease
22/05/2013 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Cycling
23/04/2013 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Postal Issues
16/04/2013 - PresentAssembly Party Group Vice-ChairpersonAll Party Group on Tourism
16/04/2013 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Tourism
13/03/2013 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Organ Donation
25/06/2012 - PresentAssembly Party Group TreasurerAll Party Group on Learning Disability
25/06/2012 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Mental Health
08/05/2012 - PresentAssembly Party Group TreasurerAll Party Group on Heart Disease & Stroke
08/05/2012 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Heart Disease & Stroke
19/09/2011 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Disability
04/07/2011 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Cancer
04/07/2011 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Learning Disability
30/06/2011 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Pro-Life
28/06/2011 - PresentAssembly Party Group SecretaryAll Party Group on Children and Young People
28/06/2011 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Children and Young People
14/06/2011 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Community and Voluntary Sector
14/06/2011 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Autism
28/06/2011 - 07/10/2013Assembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Visual Impairment
14/06/2011 - 16/10/2012Assembly Party Group SecretaryAll Party Group on Community and Voluntary Sector

 

Find Your MLA

Locate your local MLA

Find MLA

News and Media Centre

Read press releases, watch live and archived video.

Find out more

Follow the Assembly

Keep up to date with what's happening at the Assembly.

Find out more

Subscribe

Enter your email address to keep up to date

Sign up