Mr Alastair Ross

 
Title: Mr
Official Last Name: Ross
Official First Name: Alastair
Usual First Name: Alastair
Date Of Birth: 04/03/1981
Party: Democratic Unionist Party
Constituency: East Antrim
 
Twitter  

     Website  

   
Biography Contacts Register of Interests Assembly Questions Plenary Business Votes On Division
   

Northern Ireland Assembly Party History

 
PartyRolePeriod
Democratic Unionist PartyParty Member05/05/2011 - Present
Democratic Unionist PartyParty Member14/05/2007 - 25/03/2011
  
   

Northern Ireland Assembly MLA History

  
DateConstituencyDesignation
14/05/2007East AntrimUnionist, Replaced Mr George Dawson
12/05/2011East AntrimUnionist, Elected following substitution
   
  

Northern Ireland Assembly Office/Committee History

 
PeriodPositionOffice/Committee
28/01/2013 - PresentCommittee MemberCommittee for Employment and Learning
16/06/2011 - PresentCommittee MemberChairpersons' Liaison Group
09/06/2011 - PresentAssembly Private SecretaryDepartment of Enterprise, Trade and Investment
23/05/2011 - PresentCommittee ChairCommittee on Standards and Privileges
23/11/2012 - 03/02/2013Committee MemberAd Hoc Committee on Conformity with Equality Requirements, Welfare Reform Bill
01/10/2012 - 07/05/2013Committee MemberCommittee for the Environment
28/05/2012 - 29/05/2012Committee MemberJoint meeting of the Committee for Employment and Learning and the Committee for Education
26/03/2012 - 01/10/2012Committee MemberCommittee for Social Development
23/05/2011 - 03/12/2012Committee MemberCommittee for Employment and Learning
14/04/2010 - 25/06/2010Committee MemberCommittee for Justice
14/09/2009 - 13/09/2010Committee MemberCommittee for Education
15/09/2008 - 15/09/2009Committee MemberCommittee for Regional Development
21/01/2008 - 25/03/2011Committee MemberCommittee for the Environment
03/12/2007 - 25/03/2011Committee MemberAd Hoc Committee on the draft Sexual Offences (Northern Ireland) Order 2007
29/05/2007 - 25/03/2011Committee MemberCommittee on Standards and Privileges
29/05/2007 - 14/09/2008Committee MemberCommittee for Employment and Learning

   
  

Northern Ireland Assembly All Party Group History

 
PeriodPositionAll Party Group
18/02/2014 - PresentAssembly Party Group TreasurerAll Party Group on Small and Medium Sized Enterprises (SMEs)
18/02/2014 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Small and Medium Sized Enterprises (SMEs)
14/11/2013 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Diabetes
17/04/2012 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on International Development
04/10/2011 - PresentAssembly Party Group ChairpersonAll Party Group on Rugby
04/10/2011 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Rugby

 

Find Your MLA

Locate your local MLA

Find MLA

News and Media Centre

Read press releases, watch live and archived video.

Find out more

Follow the Assembly

Keep up to date with what's happening at the Assembly.

Find out more

Subscribe

Enter your email address to keep up to date

Sign up