Mr David McNarry

 
Title: Mr
Official Last Name: McNarry
Official First Name: David
Usual First Name: David
Date Of Birth: 25/05/1948
Party: UK Independence Party
Constituency: Strangford
 
Website  

   
Biography Contacts Register of Interests Assembly Questions Plenary Business Votes On Division
   

Northern Ireland Assembly Party History

 
PartyRolePeriod
UK Independence PartyWitness (External)25/02/2013 - Present
UK Independence PartyParty Member05/10/2012 - Present
IndependentParty Member30/01/2012 - 04/10/2012
Ulster Unionist PartyParty Member05/05/2011 - 29/01/2012
Ulster Unionist PartyParty Chief Whip16/04/2007 - 25/03/2011
Ulster Unionist PartyParty Member07/03/2007 - 25/03/2011
Ulster Unionist PartyParty Member26/11/2003 - 30/01/2007
  
   

Northern Ireland Assembly MLA History

  
PeriodConstituencyDesignation
26/11/2003 - 30/01/2007StrangfordUnionist, First Elected
07/03/2007 - 25/03/2011StrangfordUnionist, Re-elected
05/05/2011 - PresentStrangfordUnionist, Re-elected
   
  

Northern Ireland Assembly Office/Committee History

 
PeriodPositionOffice/Committee
06/02/2012 - PresentCommittee MemberCommittee for Regional Development
16/05/2011 - 31/01/2012Committee Deputy ChairCommittee for Education
14/04/2010 - 25/03/2011Committee MemberCommittee for Justice
13/04/2010 - 25/03/2011Committee Deputy ChairCommittee for Finance and Personnel
18/05/2009 - 25/03/2011Committee MemberAd Hoc Committee on the Private Security Industry Order
29/09/2008 - 13/04/2010Committee MemberCommittee for Finance and Personnel
15/09/2008 - 25/03/2011Committee MemberAd Hoc Committee on the draft Criminal Damage (Compensation) (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) Order 20
09/05/2007 - 12/04/2010Committee Deputy ChairCommittee for Culture, Arts and Leisure
08/05/2007 - 28/09/2008Committee MemberBusiness Committee

   
  

Northern Ireland Assembly All Party Group History

 
PeriodPositionAll Party Group
15/10/2014 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Social Enterprise
05/03/2014 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Fairtrade
14/05/2012 - PresentAssembly Party Group Vice-ChairpersonAll Party Group on Football
14/05/2012 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Football
30/04/2012 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Epilepsy
14/02/2012 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Human Trafficking

 

Find Your MLA

Locate your local MLA

Find MLA

News and Media Centre

Read press releases, watch live and archived video.

Find out more

Follow the Assembly

Keep up to date with what's happening at the Assembly.

Find out more

Subscribe

Enter your email address to keep up to date

Sign up