Mr Roy Beggs

 
Title: Mr
Official Last Name: Beggs
Official First Name: Roy
Usual First Name: Roy
Date Of Birth: 07/03/1962
Party: Ulster Unionist Party
Constituency: East Antrim
 
   
Biography Contacts Register of Interests Assembly Questions Plenary Business Votes On Division
   

Northern Ireland Assembly Party History

 
PartyRolePeriod
Ulster Unionist PartyParty Member05/05/2011 - Present
Ulster Unionist PartyParty Member07/03/2007 - 25/03/2011
Ulster Unionist PartyParty Member26/11/2003 - 30/01/2007
Ulster Unionist PartyParty Member25/06/1998 - 28/04/2003
  
   

Northern Ireland Assembly MLA History

  
DateConstituencyDesignation
25/06/1998East AntrimUnionist, First Elected
26/11/2003East AntrimUnionist, Re-elected
13/03/2007East AntrimUnionist, Re-elected
12/05/2011East AntrimUnionist, Re-elected
   
  

Northern Ireland Assembly Office/Committee History

 
PeriodPositionOffice/Committee
06/10/2014 - PresentCommittee MemberPublic Accounts Committee
16/09/2013 - PresentCommittee MemberConcurrent Committee of the Committee for Justice and the Committee for Health, Social Services and Public Safety
11/02/2013 - PresentCommittee MemberConcurrent Committee of the Committee for Agriculture and Rural Development and the Committee for Health, Social Services and Public Safety
23/05/2011 - PresentCommittee MemberAssembly and Executive Review Committee
12/05/2011 - PresentDeputy SpeakerNorthern Ireland Assembly
06/10/2014 - 13/10/2014Committee MemberCommittee for the Office of the First Minister and deputy First Minister
15/10/2012 - 05/10/2014Committee MemberCommittee for Health, Social Services and Public Safety
08/10/2012 - 15/10/2012Committee MemberConcurrent Committee for Committee for Enterprise Trade and Investment and Committee for Finance and Personnel
23/04/2012 - 15/10/2012Committee MemberCommittee for Finance and Personnel
23/05/2011 - 23/04/2012Committee MemberCommittee for Regional Development
06/10/2010 - 25/03/2011Committee Deputy ChairCommittee for Agriculture and Rural Development
15/09/2008 - 01/11/2010Committee MemberCommittee for the Environment
09/05/2007 - 25/03/2011Committee Deputy ChairPublic Accounts Committee
09/05/2007 - 28/09/2008Committee MemberCommittee for Finance and Personnel
08/10/2002 - 08/10/2002Committee MemberEU Affairs Sub Committee
17/06/2002 - 17/06/2002Committee MemberAd Hoc Committee on Access to Justice
04/03/2002 - 28/04/2003Committee Deputy ChairCommittee for Finance and Personnel
11/09/2000 - 28/04/2003Committee MemberCommittee for the Office of the First Minister and deputy First Minister
30/11/1999 - 11/04/2002Committee MemberCommittee for Employment and Learning
30/11/1999 - 28/04/2003Committee MemberPublic Accounts Committee
30/11/1999 - 06/03/2002Committee MemberCommittee on Standards and Privileges

   
  

Northern Ireland Assembly All Party Group History

 
PeriodPositionAll Party Group
24/06/2014 - PresentAssembly Party Group SecretaryAll Party Group on Congenital Heart Disease
19/11/2013 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Cancer
24/06/2013 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Infertility
22/05/2013 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Congenital Heart Disease
23/04/2013 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Postal Issues
16/04/2013 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Heart Disease & Stroke
13/03/2013 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Organ Donation
13/02/2013 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Cost of Motor Insurance
16/10/2012 - PresentAssembly Party Group SecretaryAll Party Group on Community and Voluntary Sector
20/02/2012 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Science and Technology
27/09/2011 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Muscular Dystrophy
13/09/2011 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Construction
28/06/2011 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Children and Young People
28/06/2011 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Visual Impairment
14/06/2011 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Community and Voluntary Sector
13/06/2011 - PresentAssembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Diabetes
20/06/2011 - 24/07/2013Assembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Funerals and Bereavement
14/06/2011 - 16/10/2012Assembly Party Group ChairpersonAll Party Group on Community and Voluntary Sector
14/09/2010 - 24/03/2011Assembly Party Group SecretaryAll Party Group on Children and Young People
21/04/2009 - 24/03/2011Assembly Party Group ChairpersonAll Party Group on Community and Voluntary Sector
22/01/2009 - 24/03/2011Assembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Visual Impairment
09/12/2008 - 24/03/2011Assembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Funerals and Bereavement
16/09/2008 - 24/03/2011Assembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Diabetes
01/07/2008 - 24/03/2011Assembly Party Group MemberAll Party Group on Construction
01/10/2007 - 24/03/2011Assembly Party Group TreasurerAll Party Group on Roads Safety
18/09/2007 - 14/09/2010Assembly Party Group ChairpersonAll Party Group on Children and Young People

 

Find Your MLA

Locate your local MLA

Find MLA

News and Media Centre

Read press releases, watch live and archived video.

Find out more

Follow the Assembly

Keep up to date with what's happening at the Assembly.

Find out more

Subscribe

Enter your email address to keep up to date

Sign up